This service will be undergoing maintenance at 00:00 UTC, 2016-08-01. It is expected to last about 1 hours
Bug 456493 - laptop hibernate corrupted superblock of LVM partition on resume
laptop hibernate corrupted superblock of LVM partition on resume
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: lvm2 (Show other bugs)
9
x86_64 Linux
low Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: LVM and device-mapper development team
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-07-23 23:46 EDT by Bill Hughes
Modified: 2009-07-14 11:58 EDT (History)
7 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-07-14 11:58:27 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)
VolGroup00 file from /etc/lvm/backup (1.43 KB, application/octet-stream)
2008-08-05 22:59 EDT, Bill Hughes
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Bill Hughes 2008-07-23 23:46:03 EDT
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.8.1.14) Gecko/20080416 Fedora/2.0.0.14-1.fc7 Firefox/2.0.0.14 pango-text

Description of problem:
Toshiba Satellite A215-s5824 dual boot with Vista Home first partition Fedora 9 x86_64 in second partition. Put laptop into hibernate on logout. /boot partition is good on resume but LVM partition is corrupted. 

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kernel-2.6.25.9-76.fc9.x86_64

How reproducible:
Always


Steps to Reproduce:
1.Setup laptop with standard partitions
2.boot into F9 
3. logout and select hibernate

Actual Results:
/dev/md-2 superblock becomes corrupted.

Expected Results:
laptop should have resumed running.

Additional info:
Comment 1 Petr Rockai 2008-07-24 06:44:57 EDT
Are you sure it is /dev/md-2? Sounds more like software raid, not LVM (and that
doesn't really make sense on a laptop, does it?). Can you double-check what
device it is that you have problem with? In case this is /dev/dm-2 (as opposed to
md), can you please obtain metadata backup from the system, if that's accessible
(from /etc/lvm2/backup)? Output of dmsetup table and dmsetup as well. And also
could you please specify what kind of superblock has become corrupt, the
filesystem one? LVM does not store anything designated "superblock".

Thank you.
Comment 2 Bill Hughes 2008-08-05 22:59:14 EDT
Created attachment 313517 [details]
VolGroup00 file from /etc/lvm/backup

When the filesystem was corrupted I booted from the Live CD to fix it which showed me different information than what I have on the system. I am using LVM on the laptop and have attached the VolGroup00 file from /etc/lvm/backup directory.
The "dmsetup table" command produces the following output:
[root@strider2 tmp]# dmsetup table
VolGroup00-LogVol01: 0 4063232 linear 8:5 103940480
VolGroup00-LogVol00: 0 103940096 linear 8:5 384


Other information:

[root@strider2 tmp]# df -k
Filesystem           1K-blocks      Used Available Use% Mounted on
/dev/mapper/VolGroup00-LogVol00
                      51153556   5207860  43347196  11% /
/dev/sda3               194449     19613    164796  11% /boot
tmpfs                  1966356        48   1966308   1% /dev/shm
/dev/sda2             61410296  48294400  13115896  79% /media/SQ004513V03
/dev/sda1              1535996    141624   1394372  10% /media/TOSHIBA System Volume

[root@strider2 tmp]# cat /etc/fstab
/dev/VolGroup00/LogVol00 /                       ext3    defaults        1 1
UUID=ef9ca7ab-7b8d-4dbe-acfb-1efc298d458c /boot                   ext3    defaults        1 2
tmpfs                   /dev/shm                tmpfs   defaults        0 0
devpts                  /dev/pts                devpts  gid=5,mode=620  0 0
sysfs                   /sys                    sysfs   defaults        0 0
proc                    /proc                   proc    defaults        0 0
/dev/VolGroup00/LogVol01 swap                    swap    defaults        0 0


I booted from the live CD and ran an fsck on what turns out to be /dev/sda2 and it fixed it.
Hope this helps
Bill
Comment 3 Mike 2009-03-31 13:12:04 EDT
it might be related...

I have F8 with kernel 2.6.29 (vanilla).
Config is config-2.6.26.8-57.fc8 rebased (make oldconfig and hold enter) for 2.6.29.

Got it today:
 - regular shutdown
 - bootup - no lvm - stop
 - ctrl+alt+del - works fine

Kernel bug?
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2009-06-09 22:12:38 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 9 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 9.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '9'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 9's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 9 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2009-07-14 11:58:27 EDT
Fedora 9 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-07-10. Fedora 9 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.