Bug 458545 - synce-usb-rndis-lite kernel issues
synce-usb-rndis-lite kernel issues
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: synce (Show other bugs)
10
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Andreas Bierfert
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
http://fedora.lowlatency.de/review/sy...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-08-09 12:49 EDT by Andrew Puch
Modified: 2009-08-04 04:52 EDT (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-08-04 04:52:08 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Andrew Puch 2008-08-09 12:49:25 EDT
Description of problem:

There are some kernel errors when I try to load my htc hermes smart phone, 


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1. 
rpm -i http://fedora.lowlatency.de/review/synce-dkms/synce-usb-rndis-lite-dkms-0.11-1.fc9.noarch.rpm

2.have usb connection sharing turned see settings -> connections -> usb to pc 
3. doc device 

Aug  9 10:11:33 localhost kernel: rndis_wlan: Unknown symbol rndis_tx_fixup
Aug  9 10:11:33 localhost kernel: rndis_wlan: Unknown symbol rndis_unbind
Aug  9 10:11:33 localhost kernel: rndis_wlan: Unknown symbol rndis_status
Aug  9 10:11:33 localhost kernel: rndis_wlan: Unknown symbol rndis_command
Aug  9 10:11:33 localhost kernel: rndis_wlan: Unknown symbol generic_rndis_bind
Aug  9 10:11:33 localhost kernel: rndis_wlan: Unknown symbol rndis_rx_fixup
Aug  9 10:11:38 localhost kernel: rndis_host 2-2:1.0: rndis set packet filter, -110

  
Actual results:
dmesg 

Aug  9 10:11:33 localhost kernel: rndis_wlan: Unknown symbol rndis_tx_fixup
Aug  9 10:11:33 localhost kernel: rndis_wlan: Unknown symbol rndis_unbind
Aug  9 10:11:33 localhost kernel: rndis_wlan: Unknown symbol rndis_status
Aug  9 10:11:33 localhost kernel: rndis_wlan: Unknown symbol rndis_command
Aug  9 10:11:33 localhost kernel: rndis_wlan: Unknown symbol generic_rndis_bind
Aug  9 10:11:33 localhost kernel: rndis_wlan: Unknown symbol rndis_rx_fixup
Aug  9 10:11:38 localhost kernel: rndis_host 2-2:1.0: rndis set packet filter, -110


Expected results:


Additional info:
Comment 1 Brennan Ashton 2008-11-04 00:17:44 EST
Is this still an issue?
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2008-11-25 21:43:21 EST
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 10 development cycle.
Changing version to '10'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 4 Brennan Ashton 2009-08-04 04:52:08 EDT
Closing because of non response.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.