Bug 459469 - An unknown device type was given: "gnbd."
An unknown device type was given: "gnbd."
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 5
Classification: Red Hat
Component: conga (Show other bugs)
5.2
i686 Linux
medium Severity urgent
: rc
: ---
Assigned To: Ryan McCabe
: Reopened
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-08-19 03:48 EDT by Alex
Modified: 2009-04-16 18:44 EDT (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-01-20 16:56:22 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Alex 2008-08-19 03:48:05 EDT
My current setup si similar with one described here:
http://sources.redhat.com/cluster/gnbd/gnbd_usage.txt
excepting the fact that i'm having 3 clients and 2 gnbd servers (exporting 
block devices using gnbd).

our gnbd servers have the following IPs: 192.168.113.6 and 192.168.113.7
our gnbd clients have the following IPs: 192.168.113.3 and 192.168.113.4 and 
192.168.113.5

On our management machine (other then above gnbd clients and servers) is 
running:
[root@rhclm ~]# rpm -q luci
luci-0.12.0-7.el5.centos.3
[root@rhclm ~]#

On our gnbd clients is running:
[root@rs1 ~]# rpm -q ricci
ricci-0.12.0-7.el5.centos.3
[root@rs1 ~]#

Now, i'm trying to do the following operations using conga:
Cluster -> Shared Fence Devices -> Add Fence Device

added successfully:

Fence Type: GNBD
Name: gnbd_from_shds
Servers: 192.168.113.6 192.168.113.7

This will add in our cluster.conf:
<fencedevices>
        <fencedevice agent="fence_gnbd" name="gnbd_from_shds" 
servers="192.168.113.6 192.168.113.7"/>
</fencedevices>

Let's try to use it: Cluster -> Nodes, hit on 192.168.113.3 and select option 
"Manage Fencing for this Node" -> "Main Fencing Method" -> "Add a fence 
device to this level" -> select gnbd_from_shds ->  and hit "Update main fence 
properties"

Is not working, all the time i'm getting a javascript window error saying the 
following:

[snip]
The following errors were found:
An unknown device type was given: "gnbd."
^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
[end snip]

You see, is a dot after "gnbd" which i suppose it causing that error.

How can be fixed this error?

Now, I edited manually our cluster.conf as following:
<clusternode name="192.168.113.3" nodeid="3" votes="1">
        <fence>
                <method name="1">
                        <device name="gnbd_from_shds" 
nodename="192.168.113.3"/>
                </method>
        </fence>
</clusternode>

and run:

[root@rs1 ~]# ccs_tool update /etc/cluster/cluster.conf
Config file updated from version 28 to 29

Update complete.
[root@rs1 ~]#

Now, i can see using conga in "Shared Fence Devices" section:

Shared Fence Devices for Cluster: httpcluster
Agent type: Global Network Block Device
Name: gnbd_from_shds
Nodes using this device for fencing: 192.168.113.3

but, if i'm hitting 192.168.113.3 link, i'll get other error:

Site error

This site encountered an error trying to fulfill your request. The errors 
were:

Error Type
    KeyError
Error Value
    'fence-instance-form-gnbd'
Request made at
    2008/08/18 12:42:45.164 GMT+3

Any ideas how to fix it? Is my mistake or is a bug in conga?

For conformity, i am posting below my present cluster.conf file:

<?xml version="1.0"?>
<cluster alias="httpcluster" config_version="29" name="httpcluster">
        <fence_daemon clean_start="0" post_fail_delay="0" 
post_join_delay="3"/>
        <clusternodes>
                <clusternode name="192.168.113.5" nodeid="1" votes="1">
                        <fence/>
                </clusternode>
                <clusternode name="192.168.113.4" nodeid="2" votes="1">
                        <fence/>
                </clusternode>
                <clusternode name="192.168.113.3" nodeid="3" votes="1">
                        <fence>
                                <method name="1">
                                        <device name="gnbd_from_shds" 
nodename="192.168.113.3"/>
                                </method>
                        </fence>
                </clusternode>
                <clusternode name="192.168.113.6" nodeid="4" votes="1">
                        <fence/>
                </clusternode>
                <clusternode name="192.168.113.7" nodeid="5" votes="1">
                        <fence/>
                </clusternode>
        </clusternodes>
        <cman/>
        <fencedevices>
                <fencedevice agent="fence_gnbd" name="gnbd_from_shds" 
servers="192.168.113.6 192.168.113.7"/>
        </fencedevices>
        <rm>
                <failoverdomains/>
                <resources/>
        </rm>
</cluster>

Regards,
Alx
Comment 1 Ryan McCabe 2008-08-19 13:28:07 EDT
Fixed in CVS now.
Comment 2 Alex 2008-08-20 05:10:12 EDT
(In reply to comment #1)
> Fixed in CVS now.

Hi Ryan,

Where is the location of the proposed patch?

Regards,
Alx
Comment 5 RHEL Product and Program Management 2008-08-25 17:30:24 EDT
Quality Engineering Management has reviewed and declined this request.  You may
appeal this decision by reopening this request.
Comment 10 Brian Brock 2008-12-16 18:34:50 EST
verified, no trailing '.'
Comment 12 errata-xmlrpc 2009-01-20 16:56:22 EST
An advisory has been issued which should help the problem
described in this bug report. This report is therefore being
closed with a resolution of ERRATA. For more information
on therefore solution and/or where to find the updated files,
please follow the link below. You may reopen this bug report
if the solution does not work for you.

http://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHBA-2009-0196.html

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.