Bug 459488 - dbus-daemon should be pickier about config problems
dbus-daemon should be pickier about config problems
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: dbus (Show other bugs)
11
All Linux
high Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: David Zeuthen
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks: 513462
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-08-19 07:36 EDT by Stas Sergeev
Modified: 2013-03-05 22:56 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-06-28 06:43:12 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Stas Sergeev 2008-08-19 07:36:08 EDT
Description of problem:
After online upgrade of F8->F9, dbus didn't
work for me till now, when I finally nailed
down the problem.
The dbus configs, namely, /etc/dbus-1/session.conf
and /etc/dbus-1/system.conf appeared to have
not been updated, even though the rest of the
package was. Because this configs were never
modified, nor the .rpmsave neither the .rpmnew
files were created. This can be a problem of
a .spec file, or I don't know what.
But the real problem is that the dbus-daemon
was starting without any errors and warnings,
while the following was missing in the
/etc/dbus-1/system.conf:
---
+  <!-- We use system service launching using a helper -->
+  <standard_system_servicedirs/>
+
+  <!-- This is a setuid helper that is used to launch system services -->
+  <servicehelper>/lib64/dbus-1/dbus-daemon-launch-helper</servicehelper>
+
---

Without that change, the dbus-daemon was
always returning the error as follows:
---
Error org.freedesktop.DBus.Error.ServiceUnknown: The name org.freedesktop.PackageKit was not provided by any .service files
---
which doesn't provide any clue about the
problem.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
dbus-1.2.1-1.fc9

How reproducible:
always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Remove the aforementioned hunk from the /etc/dbus-1/system.conf
2. Restart dbus
3. Try to send a message to some inactive service
  
Actual results:
ServiceUnknown error

Expected results:
Startup failure with an adequate error message.
Or at least a warning in a system log.

Additional info:
I know an online upgrade is not very popular,
but the google search reveals there are other
people affected by this as well. There might
be some bug in a .spec file or elsewhere, that
prevented the dbus configs from update without
even leaving the .rpmnew or .rpmsave files.
Comment 1 Bug Zapper 2009-06-09 22:30:16 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 9 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 9.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '9'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 9's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 9 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2010-04-27 08:12:14 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 11 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 11.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '11'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 11's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 11 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2010-06-28 06:43:12 EDT
Fedora 11 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-06-25. Fedora 11 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.