Bug 459534 - Problems attaching some USB mass storage devices
Problems attaching some USB mass storage devices
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
10
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
: Triaged
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-08-19 15:11 EDT by Ralf Ertzinger
Modified: 2009-12-18 01:19 EST (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-12-18 01:19:13 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Ralf Ertzinger 2008-08-19 15:11:42 EDT
Description of problem:
When attaching a certain USB mass storage device the following appears in the kernel log:

kernel: usb 1-1: new high speed USB device using ehci_hcd and address 5
kernel: usb 1-1: configuration #1 chosen from 1 choice
kernel: scsi7 : SCSI emulation for USB Mass Storage devices
kernel: usb 1-1: New USB device found, idVendor=0dc4, idProduct=0073
kernel: usb 1-1: New USB device strings: Mfr=1, Product=2, SerialNumber=3
kernel: usb 1-1: Product: ATAPI-6 Bridge Controller
kernel: usb 1-1: Manufacturer: Prolific Technology Inc.
kernel: usb 1-1: SerialNumber: 9C0195
kernel: scsi 7:0:0:0: Direct-Access     SAMSUNG  HD400LD          WQ10 PQ: 0 ANSI: 0
kernel: sd 7:0:0:0: [sdb] 781422769 512-byte hardware sectors (400088 MB)
kernel: sd 7:0:0:0: [sdb] Write Protect is off
kernel: sd 7:0:0:0: [sdb] Assuming drive cache: write through
kernel: sd 7:0:0:0: [sdb] 781422769 512-byte hardware sectors (400088 MB)
kernel: sd 7:0:0:0: [sdb] Write Protect is off
kernel: sd 7:0:0:0: [sdb] Assuming drive cache: write through
kernel: sdb: sdb1
kernel: sd 7:0:0:0: [sdb] Attached SCSI disk
kernel: sd 7:0:0:0: Attached scsi generic sg1 type 0
kernel: sd 7:0:0:0: [sdb] Sense Key : No Sense [current]
kernel: sd 7:0:0:0: [sdb] Add. Sense: No additional sense information

The last two lines are then repeated over and over again at high speed.
When disconnected the following appears:

kernel: sd 7:0:0:0: [sdb] Result: hostbyte=DID_ERROR driverbyte=DRIVER_OK,SUGGEST_OK
kernel: end_request: I/O error, dev sdb, sector 781422768
kernel: __ratelimit: 62 callbacks suppressed
kernel: Buffer I/O error on device sdb, logical block 781422768
kernel: usb 1-1: USB disconnect, address 5
kernel: sd 7:0:0:0: [sdb] Result: hostbyte=DID_ERROR driverbyte=DRIVER_OK,SUGGEST_OK
kernel: end_request: I/O error, dev sdb, sector 781422768
kernel: Buffer I/O error on device sdb, logical block 781422768
kernel: Buffer I/O error on device sdb, logical block 781422761
kernel: Buffer I/O error on device sdb, logical block 781422762
kernel: Buffer I/O error on device sdb, logical block 781422763
kernel: Buffer I/O error on device sdb, logical block 781422764
kernel: Buffer I/O error on device sdb, logical block 781422765
kernel: Buffer I/O error on device sdb, logical block 781422766
kernel: Buffer I/O error on device sdb, logical block 781422767
kernel: sd 7:0:0:0: [sdb] Result: hostbyte=DID_NO_CONNECT driverbyte=DRIVER_OK,SUGGEST_OK
kernel: end_request: I/O error, dev sdb, sector 781422760
kernel: Buffer I/O error on device sdb, logical block 781422760

Only one of my USB devices behaves like this, others work fine.
This one works fine with earlier kernels of the F10-devel tree.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kernel-PAE-2.6.27-0.244.rc2.git1.fc10.i686

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Plug in USB device
2.
3.
  
Actual results:
Kernel messages above

Expected results:
a usable device

Additional info:
Comment 1 Ralf Ertzinger 2008-09-06 11:23:11 EDT
Still exists in kernel-PAE-2.6.27-0.305.rc5.git6.fc10.i686
Comment 2 Ralf Ertzinger 2008-10-20 17:07:50 EDT
Still exists in kernel-PAE-2.6.27.3-27.rc1.fc10.i686
Comment 3 Ralf Ertzinger 2008-11-13 04:49:02 EST
Still exists in kernel-PAE-2.6.27.5-94.fc10.i686
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2008-11-25 21:49:28 EST
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 10 development cycle.
Changing version to '10'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 5 Ralf Ertzinger 2008-12-15 16:56:19 EST
Still exists in kernel-PAE-2.6.27.9-155.fc10.i686
Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2009-11-18 03:18:14 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 10 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 10.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '10'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 10's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 10 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 7 Bug Zapper 2009-12-18 01:19:13 EST
Fedora 10 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-12-17. Fedora 10 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.