Bug 459685 - Thunderbird crashes when opening FEED & closing before completly loaded
Thunderbird crashes when opening FEED & closing before completly loaded
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: thunderbird (Show other bugs)
10
i686 Linux
medium Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Martin Stransky
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
: Triaged
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-08-21 03:55 EDT by Peter Reuschlein
Modified: 2014-10-13 08:26 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-12-18 01:19:31 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---
peter: needinfo-


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Gecko Failurenotice (536.58 KB, text/plain)
2008-08-21 03:55 EDT, Peter Reuschlein
no flags Details
GDB Backtrace of Thunderbird Crash (19.11 KB, text/plain)
2008-09-22 07:34 EDT, Peter Reuschlein
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Peter Reuschlein 2008-08-21 03:55:10 EDT
Created attachment 314690 [details]
Gecko Failurenotice 

Description of problem:
When opening a news out of a feed and close that news again before the page did completly load, thunderbird crashes. 
Same appears to emails - (just not that often cause they do not need that long to load)

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
Using Thunderbird 2.0.0.16

How reproducible:
Get some feeds and open/close an item before its completly loaded


  
Actual results:
Thunderbird crashes

Expected results:
Glitering stars ... err just no crash

Additional info:
See Crashlog
Comment 1 Matěj Cepl 2008-09-19 11:47:15 EDT
Thanks for the bug report.  We have reviewed the information you have provided above, and there is some additional information we require that will be helpful in our diagnosis of this issue.

Unfortunately, the automatic generated backtrace you sent is currently useless for us, because we don't have a tools to analyse it yet (and it would be difficult to use it for us with Mozilla tools, because they are geared towards their builds). Therefore, I have to ask you to try to regenerate the backtrace old-fashioned way.

First of all, could we get output of the command

	rpm -qa *xulrun* *thunderbird*

Please also install thunderbird-debuginfo (debuginfo-install is from
yum-utils package).

	debuginfo-install thunderbird

Then run thunderbird with a parameter -g. That will start thunderbird running inside of gdb debugger. Then use command run and do whatever you did to make thunderbird crash. When it happens, you should go back to the gdb and run

	(gdb) thread apply all backtrace

This produces usually many screens of the text. Copy all of them into a text editor and attach the file to the bug as an uncompressed attachment.

We will review this issue again once you've had a chance to attach this information.

Thanks in advance.
Comment 2 Peter Reuschlein 2008-09-22 07:34:37 EDT
Created attachment 317351 [details]
GDB Backtrace of Thunderbird Crash

Hi, 

hopefully this is ok for you. 

the proxychains in the beginning is a tool to proxiefy the requests, i cannot access direct imap/mail from here.

regards
Peter
Comment 3 Peter Reuschlein 2008-11-12 09:53:29 EST
Hi, just for the information, 
problem still persist in rawhide

regards
Peter
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2008-11-25 21:50:15 EST
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 10 development cycle.
Changing version to '10'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 5 Martin Stransky 2009-09-29 06:41:25 EDT
Can you reproduce it with the latest thunderbird package? (thunderbird-3.0-3.9.b4.fc12)
Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2009-11-18 02:54:16 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 10 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 10.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '10'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 10's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 10 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 7 Bug Zapper 2009-12-18 01:19:31 EST
Fedora 10 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-12-17. Fedora 10 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.