Bug 459699 - Nautilus won't make trashcan visible on my desktop
Nautilus won't make trashcan visible on my desktop
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: nautilus (Show other bugs)
9
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Tomáš Bžatek
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-08-21 08:00 EDT by Bill Case
Modified: 2015-03-03 17:33 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-07-14 10:42:31 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Bill Case 2008-08-21 08:00:35 EDT
Description of problem:
I have always kept my trashcan at the lower right corner of my desktop.
I Can't remember when it first disappeared
But it was before the latest re-install of Fedora 9, Aug 19. 2008 


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
Nautilus 2.22

How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1.set gconf-editor => apps => nautilus => desktop => trash_icon_visible
true

2.
3.
  
Actual results:
Nothing


Expected results:
false would remove the trashcan; true would return it to the desktop.

Additional info:
A copy of my posting to the gnome-list:

"I have no trash can on my desktop.

I have done the following:

1) re-installed Fedora 9 (for other reasons than the trashcan problem)
2) as root removed ~/.gconf in order to start fresh
3) logged in as user to get a new default ~/.gconf directory
4) removed the trash can applet that was on my lower panel (I prefer it on my
desktop)
5) set gconf-editor => apps => nautilus => desktop => trash_icon_visible
true and false and true again several times;
6) tried  gconftool-2 --type bool
--set /apps/nautilus/desktop/trash_icon_visible true several more times
7) re-booted -- just because
8) NO TRASHCAN on my desktop.
9) Used a temporary work around with a launcher and a link to
file//what/ever/.Trash 

I have found two trash files /home/.Trash-0 & /home/.Trash-root.  If I
remember correctly, and that's a big if, those two are all there should be.
After all, it is a new install. The /home partition was not re-formatted on the
new install but .gconf was removed and reconfigured as a default setup.

I am at wits end; neither google or 'help' offer a solution that I
haven't tried."

Reported it as a bug to Gnome.  Got the following response:

"I think you should report this bug to the Fedora bugzilla first, it has always
worked fine for me and it should definitely work in a clean 2.22 installation
like Fedora's.
I'm tempted to close this as INVALID, but maybe someone else can reproduce/has
experienced this bug?"

Regards Bill
Fedora 9, Gnome 2.22.3
Evo.2.22.3.1, Emacs 22.2.1
Comment 1 Tomáš Bžatek 2008-08-22 06:32:37 EDT
Not repro here. You can always reach proper Trash in Nautilus by opening location trash:///

Can you please check whether the 
/usr/libexec/gvfsd-trash process is running in your Gnome session?
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2009-06-09 22:31:42 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 9 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 9.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '9'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 9's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 9 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2009-07-14 10:42:31 EDT
Fedora 9 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-07-10. Fedora 9 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.