Bug 460388 - RFE: anaconda should treat strings coming from packages as potentially non-UTF8
RFE: anaconda should treat strings coming from packages as potentially non-UTF8
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: anaconda (Show other bugs)
9
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Anaconda Maintenance Team
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
https://www.redhat.com/archives/fedor...
: FutureFeature
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-08-27 19:21 EDT by Michel Alexandre Salim
Modified: 2009-07-14 10:01 EDT (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Enhancement
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-07-14 10:01:02 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Michel Alexandre Salim 2008-08-27 19:21:32 EDT
Description of problem:
There have been instances of Anaconda crashing when encountering non-UTF8 texts, normally from packages that have non-UTF8 characters in their translated names or summaries.

At a minimum, anaconda should defensively treat any information coming from RPM packages as suspect, and unicode(...) any such strings. Even better if the converted string is compared against the original string, and any mismatch is reported in the installation log, so that the packages affected can be fixed.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
11.4.0.82

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
See https://www.redhat.com/archives/fedora-test-list/2008-August/msg00267.html. Install with locale set to French appears to do the trick (I remember encountering a very similar problem myself). Note that the problem is not upgrade-specific, and will affect clean installs as well
  
Actual results:
Installation failure; exception thrown on encounter of non-UTF8 text

Expected results:
non-UTF8 text handled gracefully

Additional info:
Comment 1 Bug Zapper 2009-06-09 22:34:07 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 9 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 9.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '9'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 9's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 9 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2009-07-14 10:01:02 EDT
Fedora 9 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-07-10. Fedora 9 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.