Bug 461426 - xorg-x11-drv-ati gets "Calling driver entry point failed" error
xorg-x11-drv-ati gets "Calling driver entry point failed" error
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-drv-ati (Show other bugs)
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: X/OpenGL Maintenance List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2008-09-07 16:43 EDT by Michal Jaegermann
Modified: 2008-09-08 15:59 EDT (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2008-09-08 15:59:45 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)
Xorg.0.log when 'nomodeset' was NOT used (28.85 KB, text/plain)
2008-09-07 16:43 EDT, Michal Jaegermann
no flags Details
Xorg.0.log after a boot with 'nomodeset' (48.71 KB, text/plain)
2008-09-07 16:44 EDT, Michal Jaegermann
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Michal Jaegermann 2008-09-07 16:43:10 EDT
Created attachment 315975 [details]
Xorg.0.log when 'nomodeset' was NOT used

Description of problem:

A new "EE" complaint showed up in /var/log/Xorg.0.log:

(EE) AIGLX error: Calling driver entry point failed(EE) AIGLX: reverting to software rendering


This error is absent if 'nomodeset' is used as a kernel argument
(although then instead I see 31 lines which say:
"(EE) RADEON(0): Unknown EDID version 0").

It is difficult to say how "new" is the error in question
as with this version of a driver and 2.6.27-0.312.rc5.git7.fc10
kernel it is the first time for a while when I am getting
anything but a black screen (unless possibly when 'nomodeset'
is present).

'nomodeset' apparently gives a better deal anyway.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
Comment 1 Michal Jaegermann 2008-09-07 16:44:36 EDT
Created attachment 315976 [details]
Xorg.0.log after a boot with 'nomodeset'
Comment 2 Michal Jaegermann 2008-09-08 15:59:45 EDT
Presumably updates to assorted mesa-7.2-0.1.fc10 packages
killed that error.  With that, and 2.6.27-0.314.rc5.git9.fc10
kernel, I see now in log

(II) AIGLX: enabled GLX_MESA_copy_sub_buffer
(II) AIGLX: enabled GLX_SGI_swap_control and GLX_MESA_swap_control
(II) AIGLX: Loaded and initialized /usr/lib64/dri/r300_dri.so

The module above is from mesa-dri-drivers-7.2-0.1.fc10.x86_64.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.