Bug 46216 - (IDE SIS)/dev/hda: lost interrupt, with kernel 2.4.3-12
Summary: (IDE SIS)/dev/hda: lost interrupt, with kernel 2.4.3-12
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
(Show other bugs)
Version: 7.1
Hardware: i686 Linux
high
high
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Arjan van de Ven
QA Contact: Brock Organ
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2001-06-27 12:49 UTC by Josi Romildo Malaquias
Modified: 2008-08-01 16:22 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2004-09-30 15:39:03 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
/proc/pci (1.65 KB, text/plain)
2001-06-27 12:51 UTC, Josi Romildo Malaquias
no flags Details
dmesg output (5.26 KB, text/plain)
2001-06-27 12:52 UTC, Josi Romildo Malaquias
no flags Details

Description Josi Romildo Malaquias 2001-06-27 12:49:35 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/4.77 [en] (X11; U; Linux 2.4.2-2 i686)

Description of problem:
After updating my Red Hat Linux 7.1 to the latest kernel (2.4.3-12) from
the updates distributed by Red Hat I started experiencing system crashes
with damages to the file system, related to disk activities, apparently
when transfer data between different partitions on the same disk, or
different disks. After the crash, I could change to a virtual terminal
where I tried to stop the system, but what I get is only the message "hda:
lost interrupt".

My system has three IDE devices:
hda: SAMSUNG SV408414 ATA disk drive
hdb: CREATIVE CD5220-F ATAPI CD/DVD-ROM drive
hdd: FUJITSU MPD3108AT ATA DISK drive

At boot time I see messages like
hda: dma_intr: status=0x51 { DriveReady SeekComplete Error }
hda: dma_intr: error=0x84 { DriveStatusError, BadCRC }
ide0: reset: success

Disabling the dma support prevents the machine from booting.

The system is a Pentium II 400 MHz, with 128 MB of RAM. The motherboard is
a PCCHIPS M748 with a SiS chipset. The IDE controller is SiS 5513.

With the kernel 2.2.19-7.0.1 (from the 7.0 updates) there is no signal of
this problem. With the kernel 2.4.2-2 still there are the dma messages
mentioned above, but the system works without problems.

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Boot the system
2. Start using the system, doing lots of disk intensive activities
3. The system crashes corrupting the file system
	

Actual Results:  A corrupted file system, with data loss, as can be
verified with the command "rpm -Va" after rebooting and running e2fsck.

Additional info:

Comment 1 Josi Romildo Malaquias 2001-06-27 12:51:00 UTC
Created attachment 21926 [details]
/proc/pci

Comment 2 Josi Romildo Malaquias 2001-06-27 12:52:20 UTC
Created attachment 21927 [details]
dmesg output

Comment 3 Arjan van de Ven 2001-06-28 08:43:33 UTC
This really looks like flakey hardware.
Could you try adding "ide=nodma" to the lilo prompt / lilo.conf append line?


Comment 4 Josi Romildo Malaquias 2001-06-30 00:45:33 UTC
Booting with "ide=nodma" does not complete. It stops with the messages:

EXT2-fs: unable to read superblock
isofs_read_super: bread failed, dev=03:05, iso_blknum=16, block=32
kernel panic: VFS: Unable to ount root fs on 03:05

Comment 5 Joel Griffiths 2001-07-13 17:13:34 UTC
Yes, I have the same problem with 7.1 on the SIS chipset. Upgraded and then
installed from scratch Redhat 7.1 (more than half a dozen times) and had a
corrupted hard drive with one hour - every time. I thought it was hardware (I
upgraded the memory simultaneously); however, when I re-installed 7.0, the
corruption went away. I don't have the exact chipset handy (it's my home
computer), but I am pretty sure that it is 5513 (if my memory serves me).

Comment 6 Bugzilla owner 2004-09-30 15:39:03 UTC
Thanks for the bug report. However, Red Hat no longer maintains this version of
the product. Please upgrade to the latest version and open a new bug if the problem
persists.

The Fedora Legacy project (http://fedoralegacy.org/) maintains some older releases, 
and if you believe this bug is interesting to them, please report the problem in
the bug tracker at: http://bugzilla.fedora.us/



Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.