Bug 462327 - System services not found
System services not found
Status: CLOSED NOTABUG
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: dbus (Show other bugs)
rawhide
i386 Linux
medium Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: David Zeuthen
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-09-15 08:44 EDT by Robin Green
Modified: 2013-03-05 22:57 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-09-22 05:04:57 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Robin Green 2008-09-15 08:44:03 EDT
Description of problem:
The org.freedesktop.ConsoleKit.service and org.freedesktop.NetworkManagerSystemSettings.service files exist, but apps complain that the respective services were not provided by any .service file. Haven't looked into any other services, but I'm guessing the other system services aren't started either.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
dbus-1.2.3-1.fc10.i386

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. run nm-connection-editor in a terminal windows
  
Actual results:
error message about org.freedesktop.NetworkManagerSystemSettings not being provided by any .service file

Expected results:
no such error message

Additional info:
SELinux is in permissive mode. messagebus service is running. 
If I look at the relevant .service file and start the particular service using sudo manually in a konsole, the service works after that.
Rawhide is running inside VirtualBox OSE 2.0.2.
Comment 1 John Poelstra 2008-09-19 14:52:38 EDT
I'm not familiar with this package.  What are the consequences of these error messages?  Are they just annoying messages or are other parts of Fedora broken as a result?
Comment 2 Robin Green 2008-09-19 17:06:58 EDT
(In reply to comment #1)
> I'm not familiar with this package.  What are the consequences of these error
> messages?  Are they just annoying messages or are other parts of Fedora broken
> as a result?

For apps which use consolekit (apparently to get permissions to play a sound) to beep, they don't beep - instead they pause and complain to /var/log/messages.

For nm-connection-editor (which configures NetworkManager connections), my only network connection doesn't show up so I can't configure it. NetworkManager in general seems to be broken, though I don't know if that is caused by this bug.

I suspect that this is causing other weirdnesses but I don't know for sure.
Comment 3 Robin Green 2008-09-22 05:04:57 EDT
I'm sorry - it's my fault, I unwittingly messed up some permissions again.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.