Bug 462437 - [as-IN] Problem with rendering in QT
[as-IN] Problem with rendering in QT
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: qt (Show other bugs)
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ngo Than
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2008-09-16 05:37 EDT by Amitakhya Phukan
Modified: 2009-06-07 19:27 EDT (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2009-06-07 19:27:55 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)
Wrong rendering in kwrite (60.89 KB, image/jpeg)
2008-09-16 05:37 EDT, Amitakhya Phukan
no flags Details
Correct rendering in gedit (90.08 KB, image/jpeg)
2008-09-16 05:38 EDT, Amitakhya Phukan
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Amitakhya Phukan 2008-09-16 05:37:42 EDT
Created attachment 316826 [details]
Wrong rendering in kwrite

Description of problem:
I was doing translations today when I saw some rendering was wrong for Assamese. I didn't see this problem before.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Open up kwrite or any other kde apps editor; I saw this while using lokalise.
2. Select Assamese input from SCIM. I am using Assamese phonetic.
3. Type sM/k[f.
4. You will see that two letters after typing M/k[ are spaced out.
5. [ stands for vowel sign U+09C7. The same error takes place for vowel signs U+09C8, U+09CB and U+09CC.
Actual results:
The characters get spaced out.

Expected results:
There should not be additional spacing if we type these vowel signs.

Additional info:
Comment 1 Amitakhya Phukan 2008-09-16 05:38:24 EDT
Created attachment 316827 [details]
Correct rendering in gedit
Comment 2 Steven M. Parrish 2008-09-25 19:30:21 EDT
Thanks for the report.  I checked upstream and could not find a matching bug.Please file a bug report in the the upstream bugzilla located at http://bugs.kde.org for the particular component involved.

Once you've filed your bug report to the upstream bugzilla, please add the upstream info to this report. We will continue to track the issue in the centralized upstream bug tracker, and will review any bug fixes that become available for consideration in future updates.

Setting status to NEEDINFO, and awaiting upstream bug report URL for tracking.

Thanks in advance.
Comment 3 Kevin Kofler 2008-09-25 23:39:54 EDT
That's a Qt bug, it should be reported to Trolltech's task tracker, not bugs.kde.org.

The previous as-IN problem (bug 437440) we have a local HarfBuzz patch:
for should probably also be reported upstream.
Comment 4 Steven M. Parrish 2008-09-28 17:15:50 EDT
Ok bug should be reported here http://trolltech.com/developer/task-tracker  please don't forget to update this report with upstream report info.
Comment 5 Steven M. Parrish 2009-06-07 19:27:55 EDT
Since there are insufficient details provided in this report for us to investigate the issue further, and we have not received feedback to the information we have requested above, we will assume the problem was not reproducible, or has been fixed in one of the updates we have released for the reporter's distribution.

Users who have experienced this problem are encouraged to upgrade to the latest update of their distribution, and if this issue turns out to still be reproducible in the latest update, please reopen this bug with additional information.


Steven M. Parrish - KDE Triage Master
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.