Bug 464428 - kernel NULL pointer dereference in radeon irq code
kernel NULL pointer dereference in radeon irq code
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Dave Airlie
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
: Triaged
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2008-09-28 14:30 EDT by Hans de Goede
Modified: 2009-12-18 01:26 EST (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2009-12-18 01:26:57 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)
dmesg with oops at the end (78.91 KB, text/plain)
2008-09-28 14:30 EDT, Hans de Goede
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Hans de Goede 2008-09-28 14:30:10 EDT
Created attachment 317903 [details]
dmesg with oops at the end

Description of problem:
While testing the latest version of blobAndConquer on my x86_64 machine with a  pci-e RV570 [Radeon X1950 Pro] running F-10 beta

I got a kenrel NULL pointer dereference (haven't tried if its reproducable yet).

This is with kernel 2.6.27-0.354.rc7.git3.fc10.x86_64 from koji.

I've attached my complete dmesg with the oops at the end.
Comment 1 Hans de Goede 2008-09-28 14:44:32 EDT
Its reproducable.

Also note this is with nomodesetting on the cmdline! I've disabled that a while ago as I was having some minor issues due to it (I need to recheck those).
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2008-11-25 22:15:42 EST
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 10 development cycle.
Changing version to '10'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
Comment 3 Jérôme Glisse 2009-10-14 06:38:25 EDT
Can you test with fedora 12 livecd and report if it works with it, if it doesn't work try to get dmesg of the livecd.
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2009-11-18 03:26:26 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 10 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 10.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '10'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 10's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 10 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2009-12-18 01:26:57 EST
Fedora 10 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-12-17. Fedora 10 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.