Bug 465850 - /etc/init.d/cman looks for /usr/sbin/cman_tool in start_fence()
/etc/init.d/cman looks for /usr/sbin/cman_tool in start_fence()
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: cman (Show other bugs)
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Jim Parsons
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2008-10-06 13:51 EDT by John Ruemker
Modified: 2008-10-10 02:50 EDT (History)
7 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2008-10-10 02:50:50 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description John Ruemker 2008-10-06 13:51:20 EDT
Description of problem: The cman init script incorrectly looks for /usr/sbin/cman_tool instead of /sbin/cman_tool.  

# service cman start
Starting cluster: 
   Loading modules... done
   Mounting configfs... done
   Setting network parameters... done
   Starting cman... done
   Starting daemons... done
   Starting fencing... /etc/init.d/cman: line 238: /usr/sbin/cman_tool: No such file or directory

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable): cman-2.99.10-5.fc10.x86_64

How reproducible: Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. service cman start
Actual results: Cman and all related daemons start without error

Expected results: Starting fencing throws an error

Additional info:
Comment 1 Fabio Massimo Di Nitto 2008-10-10 02:50:50 EDT
Ryan did commit a hot fix on both master and stable2 branch.

Change is already propagated into F10 and it has already been pushed for F9 updates.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.