Bug 465918 - desktop effects do not work out of the box
desktop effects do not work out of the box
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11 (Show other bugs)
10
i686 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: X/OpenGL Maintenance List
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-10-07 02:41 EDT by jakub.jasinski
Modified: 2009-01-31 16:28 EST (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-01-31 16:28:49 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description jakub.jasinski 2008-10-07 02:41:57 EDT
Description of problem:

Instead of fancy desktop effects, garbage on the screen appears and X becomes unusable.  They worked out of the box on Fedora 9 (Live CD).

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1. Turn on Desktop Effects.

Actual results:
Garbage on the screen.

Expected results:
Fancy desktop effects.

Additional info:
Using ATI Radeon XPRESS 200M 5955.
Comment 1 Matěj Cepl 2008-10-09 11:42:52 EDT
Thanks for the bug report.  We have reviewed the information you have provided above, and there is some additional information we require that will be helpful in our diagnosis of this issue.

Please attach your X server config file (/etc/X11/xorg.conf) and X server log file (/var/log/Xorg.*.log) to the bug report as individual uncompressed file attachments using the bugzilla file attachment link below.

Could you please also try to run without any /etc/X11/xorg.conf whatsoever and let X11 autodetect your display and video card? Attach to this bug /var/log/Xorg.0.log from this attempt as well, please.

We will review this issue again once you've had a chance to attach this information.

Thanks in advance.
Comment 2 Matěj Cepl 2008-11-24 06:43:50 EST
Reporter, could you please reply to the previous question? If you won't reply in one month, I will have to close this bug as INSUFFICIENT_DATA. Thank you.
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2008-11-25 22:37:27 EST
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 10 development cycle.
Changing version to '10'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 4 Matěj Cepl 2009-01-31 16:28:49 EST
Since there are insufficient details provided in this report for us to investigate the issue further, and we have not received feedback to the information we have requested above, we will assume the problem was not reproducible, or has been fixed in one of the updates we have released for the reporter's distribution.

Users who have experienced this problem are encouraged to upgrade to the latest update of their distribution, and if this issue turns out to still be reproducible in the latest update, please reopen this bug with additional information.

Closing as INSUFFICIENT_DATA.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.