Bug 466351 - snd-via82xx made of fail
snd-via82xx made of fail
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
i686 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
: alvaro1 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2008-10-09 16:22 EDT by Jarod Wilson
Modified: 2009-12-18 01:32 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2009-12-18 01:32:38 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)
dmesg after boot (30.46 KB, text/plain)
2008-10-09 16:22 EDT, Jarod Wilson
no flags Details
lspci (1.46 KB, text/plain)
2008-10-09 16:23 EDT, Jarod Wilson
no flags Details
aplay -l output (458 bytes, text/plain)
2008-10-09 16:23 EDT, Jarod Wilson
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Jarod Wilson 2008-10-09 16:22:42 EDT
Created attachment 319931 [details]
dmesg after boot

Description of problem:
Sound completely and utterly fails to work on this fantastically lame Everex laptop davej loaned to me for tinkering. Seems to be driver failure of some sort though, as no matter what I try, I can't get any audio out of it.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
snd-via82xx driver

How reproducible:
Install. Try to play sounds. Hear nothing from either internal speakers or using headphones. Despair.

A few attachments coming shortly...
Comment 1 Jarod Wilson 2008-10-09 16:23:07 EDT
Created attachment 319932 [details]
Comment 2 Jarod Wilson 2008-10-09 16:23:29 EDT
Created attachment 319933 [details]
aplay -l output
Comment 3 Jarod Wilson 2008-10-09 16:26:51 EDT
Sounds very similar to bug 450056.
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2008-11-25 22:43:29 EST
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 10 development cycle.
Changing version to '10'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
Comment 5 Chuck Ebbert 2009-05-31 16:03:20 EDT
*** Bug 495937 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2009-11-18 03:32:57 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 10 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 10.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '10'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 10's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 10 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
Comment 7 Bug Zapper 2009-12-18 01:32:38 EST
Fedora 10 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-12-17. Fedora 10 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.