Bug 467755 - Speckled screen corruption while running firefox on an r530 based video card
Speckled screen corruption while running firefox on an r530 based video card
Status: CLOSED RAWHIDE
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-drv-ati (Show other bugs)
rawhide
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: X/OpenGL Maintenance List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-10-20 14:45 EDT by Bruno Wolff III
Modified: 2008-10-23 16:04 EDT (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-10-21 12:06:40 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Xorg.0.log probably from just after the restart (101.59 KB, text/plain)
2008-10-20 17:13 EDT, Bruno Wolff III
no flags Details
Xorg.0.log.old (probably from last reboot) (100.87 KB, text/plain)
2008-10-20 17:15 EDT, Bruno Wolff III
no flags Details
dmesg from same time as previous xorg.log file (39.44 KB, text/plain)
2008-10-20 17:19 EDT, Bruno Wolff III
no flags Details
Xorg.0.log after normal reboot (101.59 KB, text/plain)
2008-10-20 17:34 EDT, Bruno Wolff III
no flags Details
dmesg after normal reboot (39.42 KB, text/plain)
2008-10-20 17:35 EDT, Bruno Wolff III
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Bruno Wolff III 2008-10-20 14:45:29 EDT
Description of problem:
I am now able to run without setting nomodeset, but am seeing occasional speckled output in firefox windows. Typically a dropdown box, but I did see part of a tab speckled. Shortly after observing one of these I did have X restart. (In the past the crashes lockups required intervention, in this case the restart happened on its own and I had a new gdm screen in less than a minute.) I don't know if that is related or is a seperate problem.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
xorg-x11-drv-ati-6.9.0-28.fc10.x86_64
kernel-2.6.27.3-30.rc1.fc10.x86_64
mesa-dri-drivers-7.2-0.9.fc10.x86_64
xorg-x11-server-common-1.5.2-8.fc10.x86_64
libdrm-2.4.0-0.21.fc10.x86_64

How reproducible:
I can't make it happen, but it seems to occur in on the order of minutes when using forms in firefox.

Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:
Comment 1 Dave Airlie 2008-10-20 16:43:21 EDT
If X restarts can you get the /var/log/Xorg.0.log.old and dmesg if possible.

Can you attach a normal Xorg log and dmesg now as well so I can see if I can reproduce.
Comment 2 Bruno Wolff III 2008-10-20 17:13:42 EDT
Created attachment 320931 [details]
Xorg.0.log probably from just after the restart

I think this is the Xorg.0.log from the unexpected restart. It has a timestamp from two minutes after the Xorg.0.old which seems close to the correct time. The timestamp on Xorg.0.old corresponds to the last reboot. (I'll be attaching that file next.)
Comment 3 Bruno Wolff III 2008-10-20 17:15:12 EDT
Created attachment 320932 [details]
Xorg.0.log.old (probably from last reboot)
Comment 4 Bruno Wolff III 2008-10-20 17:19:01 EDT
Created attachment 320934 [details]
dmesg from same time as previous xorg.log file

I am attaching the dmesg file which has a timestamp that matches (within a minute) that of the first Xorg.0.log file I attached (which is the latest one).
Comment 5 Bruno Wolff III 2008-10-20 17:34:46 EDT
Created attachment 320937 [details]
Xorg.0.log after normal reboot

I did a reboot to get normal copies of Xorg.0.log and dmesg. I noticed Xorg.0.log.old had a timestamp from a couple of minutes before Xorg.0.log rather than that of the previous latest Xorg.0.log. I am not sure why that is. I didn't notice X start twice during the reboot and the difference seemed to large. Maybe the file was modified during shutdown.
Comment 6 Bruno Wolff III 2008-10-20 17:35:25 EDT
Created attachment 320938 [details]
dmesg after normal reboot
Comment 7 Bruno Wolff III 2008-10-21 12:06:40 EDT
I'll keep an eye on this, but I think it might be fixed now.
Possibly the mesa update fixed it since I applied it last night and didn't see the problem while waiting to update the ati driver and the kernel. If it reoccurs I'll reopen the bug. Currently I am using:
mesa-dri-drivers-7.2-0.12.fc10.x86_64
kernel-2.6.27.3-34.rc1.fc10.x86_64
xorg-x11-drv-ati-6.9.0-29.fc10.x86_64
Comment 8 Mads Kiilerich 2008-10-23 13:26:29 EDT
Bruno, are you sure it is solved? It looks like a duplicate of Bug 466663, and there we agree that the situation has improved, but the problem hasn't been solved yet.
Comment 9 Bruno Wolff III 2008-10-23 16:04:56 EDT
I am not sure they were the same bug. Since I closed this bug I think I have seen odd glyphs for text  two or three times that I didn't feel I knew enough about to open a bug for. The corruption I was seeing before seemed to cover rectangular shapes and was not just messed up glyphs. I haven't seen that reoccur.
I'll add myself as a CC to 466663 and add comments if I see the problem again. There have already been two or three updates to xorg-x11-drv-ati (and some mesa updates) since I last saw the problem so I don't have anything to add right now.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.