Bug 468567 - play no longer has a default device
play no longer has a default device
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: sox (Show other bugs)
10
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Tom "spot" Callaway
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-10-25 22:44 EDT by Daryll
Modified: 2008-12-10 10:35 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-12-10 10:35:11 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Daryll 2008-10-25 22:44:21 EDT
Description of problem:
In previous versions of fedora you could type 'play sound.wav' and play an audio file. Now sox is configured to not have a default audio device. Since pulseaudio seems to be the default choice these days shouldn't sox default to pulse?

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
sox-14.1.0-3.fc10.i386

How reproducible:
Every time

Steps to Reproduce:
1. play /usr/share/sounds/warning.wav 
  
Actual results:
play sox: Sorry, there is no default audio device configured

Expected results:
Audio plays

Additional info:
Comment 1 Jiri Moskovcak 2008-11-04 11:51:54 EST
Hi, I was able to reproduce it and I think I found what's wrong. Could you please try to install sox-devel to see if it helps?

Thanks,
Jirka
Comment 2 Daryll 2008-11-04 12:28:32 EST
I just installed sox-devel and now 'play /usr/share/sounds/warning.wav' works correctly.
Comment 3 Tom "spot" Callaway 2008-11-05 08:03:34 EST
Yeah, I see what's wrong here. Working on a fix now.
Comment 4 Tom "spot" Callaway 2008-11-05 08:52:24 EST
Fixed in sox-14.1.0-5.20081105cvs.fc10:

http://koji.fedoraproject.org/koji/taskinfo?taskID=918144

I've requested the tag override for Fedora 10:

https://fedorahosted.org/rel-eng/ticket/980
Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2008-11-25 23:14:57 EST
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 10 development cycle.
Changing version to '10'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 6 Tom "spot" Callaway 2008-12-10 10:35:11 EST
Not sure why this is still open, it should be fixed in F10 and rawhide.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.