Bug 468627 - When waking it up from suspend sometimes get blinking cursor in the upper left hand corner
When waking it up from suspend sometimes get blinking cursor in the upper lef...
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
9
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-10-26 18:41 EDT by Amanda Christensen
Modified: 2009-06-10 10:50 EDT (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-06-10 10:50:01 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Amanda Christensen 2008-10-26 18:41:23 EDT
Description of problem:
When waking it up from suspend sometimes get blinking cursor in the upper left hand corner and computer never wakes up. 

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
2.6.26.6-79.fc9.i686

How reproducible:
ten percent or so of the time

Steps to Reproduce:
1.let computer go to sleep
2.jiggle mouse to wake computer up
  
Actual results:
see black screen with blinking cursor at top left corner

Expected results:
wake up

Additional info:
Computer is always plugged in so I have never seen this happen on battery power. I am running a lenovo Z61t.
Comment 1 Aldy Hernandez 2008-11-01 15:35:27 EDT
I get this more than 50% of the time, which makes suspend useless as of the aforementioned kernel release.  I am using a Lenovo T61.
Comment 2 Amanda Christensen 2008-11-10 11:57:41 EST
I now get this 95% of the time. A couple times recently I've walked away or waited five or ten minutes and the blinking cursor will eventually disappear and the log in screen appear. I then have no further problems logging in.
Comment 3 Amanda Christensen 2008-12-23 18:41:24 EST
I am no longer seeing this problem after upgrading to F10.
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2009-06-09 23:05:21 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 9 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 9.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '9'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 9's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 9 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.