Bug 468650 - SD card not readable with stock Fedora kernel
SD card not readable with stock Fedora kernel
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
9
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-10-27 01:51 EDT by Andrei Gaponenko
Modified: 2009-07-14 10:23 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-07-14 10:23:51 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
compressed tar of text diagnostic outputs (17.08 KB, application/x-bzip2)
2008-10-27 01:51 EDT, Andrei Gaponenko
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Andrei Gaponenko 2008-10-27 01:51:43 EDT
Created attachment 321577 [details]
compressed tar of text diagnostic outputs 

Hello,

I have an interesting problem accessing SD card in built-in reader in
Z71V ASUS laptop: it does not work with the stock Fedora kernels, but
works with the cubbi_tuxonice kernels from www.atrpms.net.

Attached are outputs of 

lspci -vvv
dmesg   # a few seconds after card insertion
lsmod   # before and after card insertion

with descritpive names: one set of files when booted into a stock
kernel, and another set when booted into the corresponding
cubbi_tuxonice version.  Note that for the later set, dmesg says


mmc0: new SD card at address e624
mmcblk0: mmc0:e624 SD02G 1985024KiB
 mmcblk0: p1


and /dev/mmcblk0p1 device is created.  I can mount the device and read
files.  When booted in the stock kernel, there are no such lines in
dmesg, and no mmc* devices are created.

Andrei
Comment 1 Bug Zapper 2009-06-09 23:05:33 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 9 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 9.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '9'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 9's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 9 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2009-07-14 10:23:51 EDT
Fedora 9 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-07-10. Fedora 9 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.