This service will be undergoing maintenance at 00:00 UTC, 2017-10-23 It is expected to last about 30 minutes
Bug 468882 - gypsy d-bus service not usable after install
gypsy d-bus service not usable after install
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: dbus (Show other bugs)
10
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: David Zeuthen
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-10-28 12:21 EDT by Bastien Nocera
Modified: 2013-03-05 22:57 EST (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version: gypsy-0.6-9
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-06-21 12:01:24 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Bastien Nocera 2008-10-28 12:21:28 EDT
$ sudo yum -y install gypsy
<snip>
Installed:
  gypsy.x86_64 0:0.6-4.fc10                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           

Complete!
$ bzr clone http://burtonini.com/bzr/gypsy-status/
$ cd gypsy-status/
$ ./status.py 
Traceback (most recent call last):
<snip>
dbus.exceptions.DBusException: org.freedesktop.DBus.Error.ServiceUnknown: The name org.freedesktop.Gypsy was not provided by any .service files
$ cat /usr/share/dbus-1/services/org.freedesktop.Gypsy.service
[D-BUS Service]
Name=org.freedesktop.Gypsy
Exec=/usr/libexec/gypsy-daemon

Either dbus is broken and doesn't notice the new file, or the gypsy package is missing something to make dbus notice it.

dbus-1.2.4-1.fc10.x86_64
Comment 1 Peter Robinson 2008-11-04 14:48:07 EST
Looking at this further it seems that it runs OK if you run /usr/libexec/gypsy-daemon manually. So it seems that the registration of the service if the service isn't already running has issues. I think the /etc/dbus-1/system.d/Gypsy.conf is suppose to take care of the run running rego stuff.

The following link seems likely the best coverage of the possible issues.

http://raphael.slinckx.net/blog/documents/dbus-tutorial

But it seems the upstream gypsy project doesn't have much momentum at the moment.
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2008-11-25 23:22:22 EST
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 10 development cycle.
Changing version to '10'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 3 Peter Robinson 2009-06-21 12:01:24 EDT
Fixed as per your patch.
Comment 4 Bastien Nocera 2009-06-21 18:50:03 EDT
Figured this out eventually :)

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.