Bug 469278 - unresponsive script dialog's button icons are the opposite of what they should be
unresponsive script dialog's button icons are the opposite of what they shoul...
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: firefox (Show other bugs)
9
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Gecko Maintainer
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-10-30 21:37 EDT by Mikel Ward
Modified: 2008-11-27 09:26 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-11-27 09:26:22 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Mikel Ward 2008-10-30 21:37:21 EDT
I just tried to access Red Hat Bugzilla.  After selecting an item in the Product drop-down list, it sat there for a good few seconds, unresponsive, presumably trying to fill out the Component drop-down list.

It displayed a dialog box asking me if I wanted to stop the script.  The "Continue" button had a red stop sign and the "Stop Script" button had a blue hook arrow.

Surely these should be the other way around?

Assume the problem is some part of the GTK2 port, possibly specific to Red Hat, possibly upstream.

firefox-3.0.2-1.fc9.i386
Comment 1 Matěj Cepl 2008-10-31 09:53:47 EDT
Could you try with the upstream binary from mozilla.com, please?
Comment 2 Matěj Cepl 2008-11-27 09:26:22 EST
Since there are insufficient details provided in this report for us to investigate the issue further, and we have not received feedback to the information we have requested above, we will assume the problem was not reproducible, or has been fixed in one of the updates we have released for the reporter's distribution.

Users who have experienced this problem are encouraged to upgrade to the latest update of their distribution, and if this issue turns out to still be reproducible in the latest update, please reopen this bug with additional information.

Closing as INSUFFICIENT_DATA.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.