Bug 469358 - resume from suspend: drivers/gpu/drm/drm_gem.c:379
resume from suspend: drivers/gpu/drm/drm_gem.c:379
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
10
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Dave Airlie
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-10-31 10:03 EDT by Owen Taylor
Modified: 2009-02-16 11:29 EST (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-02-16 11:29:06 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Owen Taylor 2008-10-31 10:03:15 EDT
On an IBM T42 (rv350, AGP), kernel-2.6.27.4-68.fc10.i686, 
xorg-x11-drv-ati-6.9.0-38.fc10.i386, when I resumed from suspend, the following
was logged:

Oct 31 09:54:33 localhost kernel: ------------[ cut here ]------------
Oct 31 09:54:33 localhost kernel: kernel BUG at drivers/gpu/drm/drm_gem.c:379!
Oct 31 09:54:33 localhost kernel: invalid opcode: 0000 [#1] SMP 
Oct 31 09:54:33 localhost kernel: Modules linked in: ieee80211_crypt_wep fuse bridge stp bnep sco l2cap bluetooth auto
fs4 sunrpc ipv6 cpufreq_ondemand acpi_cpufreq uinput snd_intel8x0m snd_intel8x0 snd_ac97_codec ac97_bus snd_seq_dummy 
snd_seq_oss snd_seq_midi_event snd_seq snd_seq_device snd_pcm_oss snd_mixer_oss snd_pcm nsc_ircc ppdev ipw2200 snd_tim
er parport_pc i2c_i801 thinkpad_acpi snd e1000 parport iTCO_wdt iTCO_vendor_support video floppy joydev yenta_socket r
src_nonstatic soundcore snd_page_alloc pcspkr irda rfkill hwmon ieee80211 ieee80211_crypt output crc_ccitt ata_generic
 pata_acpi radeon drm i2c_algo_bit i2c_core
Oct 31 09:54:33 localhost kernel:
Oct 31 09:54:33 localhost kernel: Pid: 2344, comm: Xorg Not tainted (2.6.27.4-68.fc10.i686 #1)
Oct 31 09:54:33 localhost kernel: EIP: 0060:[<f887349a>] EFLAGS: 00213246 CPU: 0
Oct 31 09:54:33 localhost kernel: EIP is at drm_gem_object_free+0x10/0x4c [drm]
Oct 31 09:54:33 localhost kernel: EAX: f011f500 EBX: f6e21000 ECX: f6d03b18 EDX: 00000000
Oct 31 09:54:33 localhost kernel: ESI: f011f500 EDI: f6d03b04 EBP: f541ceec ESP: f541cee4
Oct 31 09:54:33 localhost kernel: DS: 007b ES: 007b FS: 00d8 GS: 0033 SS: 0068
Oct 31 09:54:33 localhost kernel: Process Xorg (pid: 2344, ti=f541c000 task=f63df2c0 task.ti=f541c000)
Oct 31 09:54:33 localhost kernel: Stack: f011f500 f887348a f541cefc c051da3d f011f500 f6e2100c f541cf08 f8873479 
Oct 31 09:54:33 localhost kernel:       f011f500 f541cf24 f88735fc 0000195b f6e21000 fffffff4 df002238 40086409 
Oct 31 09:54:33 localhost kernel:       f541cf48 f88725d9 f6d03ae0 f6e21000 f8873580 f6e21020 f8911848 f548bf00 
Oct 31 09:54:33 localhost kernel: Call Trace:
Oct 31 09:54:33 localhost kernel: [<f887348a>] ? drm_gem_object_free+0x0/0x4c [drm]
Oct 31 09:54:33 localhost kernel: [<c051da3d>] ? kref_put+0x39/0x44
Oct 31 09:54:33 localhost kernel: [<f8873479>] ? drm_gem_object_handle_unreference+0x23/0x26 [drm]
Oct 31 09:54:33 localhost kernel: [<f88735fc>] ? drm_gem_close_ioctl+0x7c/0x8e [drm]
Oct 31 09:54:33 localhost kernel: [<f88725d9>] ? drm_ioctl+0x1ad/0x222 [drm]
Oct 31 09:54:33 localhost kernel: [<f8873580>] ? drm_gem_close_ioctl+0x0/0x8e [drm]
Oct 31 09:54:33 localhost kernel: [<c049a111>] ? vfs_ioctl+0x50/0x69
Oct 31 09:54:33 localhost kernel: [<c049a38f>] ? do_vfs_ioctl+0x265/0x278
Oct 31 09:54:33 localhost kernel: [<c04f7ddc>] ? selinux_file_ioctl+0x35/0x38
Oct 31 09:54:33 localhost kernel: [<c049a3e2>] ? sys_ioctl+0x40/0x5a
Oct 31 09:54:33 localhost kernel: [<c0403c76>] ? syscall_call+0x7/0xb
Oct 31 09:54:33 localhost kernel: =======================
Comment 1 Bug Zapper 2008-11-25 23:33:02 EST
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 10 development cycle.
Changing version to '10'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 2 Dave Airlie 2008-12-08 22:43:10 EST
Does this still happen with the F10 updates kernel/ati drivers?
Comment 3 François Cami 2009-02-16 09:03:31 EST
Owen,
Could you please answer Dave's question please ?
Otherwise I'll have to close this bug as INSUFFICIENT_DATA in 30 days.

---
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 4 Owen Taylor 2009-02-16 11:13:44 EST
This was a one-off occurrence, never happened again.
Comment 5 François Cami 2009-02-16 11:29:06 EST
Closing, then.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.