Bug 469546 - Ugly squared boxes on buttons and bookmarks in Mozilla products
Ugly squared boxes on buttons and bookmarks in Mozilla products
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gtk-murrine-engine (Show other bugs)
9
i386 Linux
medium Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Leo
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-11-02 05:09 EST by Rafał Polak
Modified: 2009-07-14 10:39 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-07-14 10:39:26 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
firefox bookmark screenshot (2.28 KB, image/png)
2008-11-02 05:09 EST, Rafał Polak
no flags Details
thunderbird button screenshot (4.96 KB, image/png)
2008-11-02 05:09 EST, Rafał Polak
no flags Details
red hat's bugzilla buttons in firefox (19.50 KB, image/png)
2008-11-02 05:10 EST, Rafał Polak
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Rafał Polak 2008-11-02 05:09:07 EST
Created attachment 322208 [details]
firefox bookmark screenshot

Description of problem:
There are ugly squared boxes on every element in Firefox

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
0.53.1-2.fc9

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.Run Firefox or Thunderbird
2.Move the cursor over bookmarks/action buttons
3.
  
Actual results:
You will see ugly black square over bookmark/action button

Expected results:
No ugly black square

Additional info:
I noticed these squares also on buttons in Red Hat's Bugzilla
Comment 1 Rafał Polak 2008-11-02 05:09:51 EST
Created attachment 322209 [details]
thunderbird button screenshot
Comment 2 Rafał Polak 2008-11-02 05:10:19 EST
Created attachment 322210 [details]
red hat's bugzilla buttons in firefox
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2009-06-09 23:08:56 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 9 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 9.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '9'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 9's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 9 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2009-07-14 10:39:26 EDT
Fedora 9 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-07-10. Fedora 9 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.