Bug 469932 - kbluetooth4-devicemanager crashes when starting
kbluetooth4-devicemanager crashes when starting
Status: CLOSED UPSTREAM
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kdebluetooth (Show other bugs)
10
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Gilboa Davara
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-11-04 14:52 EST by Dennis Gilmore
Modified: 2008-12-11 06:23 EST (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-12-11 06:23:45 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)


External Trackers
Tracker ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
KDE Software Compilation 172267 None None None Never

  None (edit)
Description Dennis Gilmore 2008-11-04 14:52:43 EST
Description of problem:
when trying to run kbluetooth4-devicemanager on the console I get.
process 25963: arguments to dbus_message_new_method_call() were incorrect, assertion "path != NULL" failed in file dbus-message.c line 1070.
This is normally a bug in some application using the D-Bus library.
  D-Bus not built with -rdynamic so unable to print a backtrace
KCrash: Application 'kbluetooth4-devicemanager' crashing...
sock_file=/home/dennis//.kde/socket-pegasus.ausil.us/kdeinit4__0


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.kbluetooth4-devicemanager
2.
3.
  
Actual results:
crash with the following traceback

Application: KBluetooth4 - The KDE4 Bluetooth Framework (kbluetooth4-devicemanager), signal SIGABRT
[Thread debugging using libthread_db enabled]
[New Thread 0x7f92cc348800 (LWP 25963)]
[KCrash handler]
#5  0x00000038a6a33075 in raise (sig=<value optimized out>)
    at ../nptl/sysdeps/unix/sysv/linux/raise.c:64
#6  0x00000038a6a34be3 in abort () at abort.c:88
#7  0x00000038aea29d85 in _dbus_abort () at dbus-sysdeps.c:86
#8  0x00000038aea25bcd in _dbus_warn_check_failed (
    format=<value optimized out>) at dbus-internals.c:283
#9  0x00000038aea1ad29 in dbus_message_new_method_call (
    destination=<value optimized out>, path=<value optimized out>, 
    interface=<value optimized out>, method=<value optimized out>)
    at dbus-message.c:1071
#10 0x0000003d8dc29c2e in q_dbus_message_new_method_call ()
    at ./qdbus_symbols_p.h:234
#11 QDBusMessagePrivate::toDBusMessage (message=<value optimized out>)
    at qdbusmessage.cpp:107
#12 0x0000003d8dc25c68 in QDBusConnectionPrivate::sendWithReply (
    this=<value optimized out>, message=<value optimized out>, 
    sendMode=<value optimized out>, timeout=<value optimized out>)
    at qdbusintegrator.cpp:1659
#13 0x0000003d8dc26c40 in QDBusConnectionPrivate::findMetaObject (
    this=<value optimized out>, service=<value optimized out>, 
    path=<value optimized out>, interface=<value optimized out>, 
    error=<value optimized out>) at qdbusintegrator.cpp:1988
#14 0x0000003d8dc32573 in QDBusInterfacePrivate (this=<value optimized out>, 
    serv=<value optimized out>, p=<value optimized out>, 
    iface=<value optimized out>, con=<value optimized out>)
    at qdbusinterface.cpp:56
#15 0x0000003d8dc32667 in QDBusInterface (this=<value optimized out>, 
    service=<value optimized out>, path=<value optimized out>, 
    interface=<value optimized out>, connection=<value optimized out>, 
    parent=<value optimized out>) at qdbusinterface.cpp:117
#16 0x0000000000ffdc4a in BluezBluetoothInterfacePrivate ()
    at /usr/src/debug/kdebase-workspace-4.1.2/solid/bluez/bluez-bluetoothinterface.cpp:40
#17 BluezBluetoothInterface (this=0x14298e0, objectPath=@0x7fffd438e140)
    at /usr/src/debug/kdebase-workspace-4.1.2/solid/bluez/bluez-bluetoothinterface.cpp:49
#18 0x0000000000ff7bc6 in BluezBluetoothManager::createInterface (
    this=0x13ce6f0, ubi=@0x7fffd438e140)
    at /usr/src/debug/kdebase-workspace-4.1.2/solid/bluez/bluez-bluetoothmanager.cpp:116
#19 0x000000316422342b in Solid::Control::BluetoothManagerPrivate::findRegisteredBluetoothInterface (this=<value optimized out>, ubi=<value optimized out>)
    at /usr/src/debug/kdebase-workspace-4.1.2/libs/solid/control/bluetoothmanager.cpp:326
#20 0x00000031642237d5 in Solid::Control::BluetoothManager::findBluetoothInterface (this=<value optimized out>, ubi=<value optimized out>)
    at /usr/src/debug/kdebase-workspace-4.1.2/libs/solid/control/bluetoothmanager.cpp:144
#21 0x0000003164220b9b in BluetoothInterface (this=<value optimized out>, 
    ubi=<value optimized out>)
    at /usr/src/debug/kdebase-workspace-4.1.2/libs/solid/control/bluetoothinterface.cpp:64
#22 0x00000000004098c2 in DeviceMan (this=0x7fffd438e1d0, 
    parent=<value optimized out>)
    at /usr/src/debug/kdebluetooth4-0.2/src/device-manager/devicemanager.cpp:43
#23 0x0000000000405b9b in main (argc=1, argv=0x7fffd438e5a8)
    at /usr/src/debug/kdebluetooth4-0.2/src/device-manager/main.cpp:67


Expected results:
 to run ;)

Additional info:
Comment 1 Gilboa Davara 2008-11-24 07:37:26 EST
Sorry the late reply.
Sadly enough, kdebluetooth4 is an early port of kdebluetooth/KDE4.

My rawhide machine is down (again), so I can't really reproduce it here. (works semi-OK under F9).

Could you please try and reproduce it once F10 hits?
(I'll do my best to reproduce it on my end once F10 lands)

- Gilboa
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2008-11-25 23:46:19 EST
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 10 development cycle.
Changing version to '10'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 3 Sergei LITVINENKO 2008-12-05 15:45:10 EST
How reproducible:
always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.kbluetooth4-devicemanager
2.
3.

Actual results:

process 6422: arguments to dbus_message_new_method_call() were incorrect, assertion "path != NULL" failed in file dbus-message.c line 1070.
This is normally a bug in some application using the D-Bus library.
  D-Bus not built with -rdynamic so unable to print a backtrace
KCrash: Application 'kbluetooth4-devicemanager' crashing...
sock_file=/home/sergeil/.kde/socket-homedesk.homedesk.ua/kdeinit4__0


PS:

Distributive  : Fedora-10 (release)
Packet version: kdebluetooth-0.2-3.fc10.i386
Comment 4 Gilboa Davara 2008-12-11 06:23:45 EST
Already reported upstream.
Hopefully the kdebluetooth will fix it by 0.3-release.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.