Bug 470687 - gnome applet system monitor can't monitor swap and disk usage
gnome applet system monitor can't monitor swap and disk usage
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: libgtop2 (Show other bugs)
14
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Søren Sandmann Pedersen
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-11-08 16:16 EST by Trever Adams
Modified: 2014-06-18 05:10 EDT (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-04-03 15:34:17 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)


External Trackers
Tracker ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
GNOME Desktop 160441 None None None Never

  None (edit)
Description Trever Adams 2008-11-08 16:16:23 EST
Description of problem:
In rawhide, system monitor 2.24.1 doesn't seem to be able to get the data for swap % used and disk activity. This worked in F9. Did interfaces change/break with 2.6.27 kernels?

How reproducible:
Every time
Comment 1 Matthias Clasen 2008-11-11 16:27:24 EST
Are you using lvm ?

From what I see here, libgtop2 fails to report io for lvm, since it tries to read

/sys/block/mapper/VolGroup/mapper/VolGroup00-LogVol02/stat

instead of /sys/block/dm-<x>/stat which might be correct.
Comment 2 Trever Adams 2008-11-11 20:02:11 EST
I am using LVM2. This bug is a regression however, as it worked in F9. I think I have never had it work in F10-Rawhide. (Changes in libgtop2? Changes in the kernel?)
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2008-11-26 00:04:11 EST
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 10 development cycle.
Changing version to '10'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 4 Trever Adams 2008-12-11 14:16:20 EST
Any chance of this getting fixed in F10?
Comment 5 Trever Adams 2009-04-06 13:56:38 EDT
This still exists in rawhide for F11.
Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2009-06-09 05:51:19 EDT
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 11 development cycle.
Changing version to '11'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 7 Trever Adams 2009-06-12 13:17:41 EDT
This still exists and is still very annoying.
Comment 8 Bug Zapper 2009-11-16 04:35:36 EST
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 12 development cycle.
Changing version to '12'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 9 Bug Zapper 2010-03-15 08:08:17 EDT
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 13 development cycle.
Changing version to '13'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 10 Jerry Amundson 2010-09-01 23:55:51 EDT
My assumption is that the Assigned To here is either,
1. Deceased, or
2. Not interested.
Comment 11 Jerry Amundson 2010-09-02 13:36:29 EDT
Or,
3. Assigned To is busy, and has other priorities!

My apologies for the earlier remark - I have bugs with no activity for months and assumed otherwise. But I see updates by sandmann@redhat.com as recently as 2010-08-24 09:11:27 EDT.

I'll try to help by marking duplicates. Sorry for the noise.
Comment 12 Bug Zapper 2011-06-02 14:25:33 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 13 Trever Adams 2011-10-14 10:13:17 EDT
The applet doesn't exist in F15/F16/Gnome3. It may apply to the System Monitor, I will check later. If not, then this bug should probably be marked as WONTFIX or some such.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.