Bug 470862 - condor_schedd log spam from chown of removed directories
condor_schedd log spam from chown of removed directories
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Product: Red Hat Enterprise MRG
Classification: Red Hat
Component: grid (Show other bugs)
1.0
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: 1.1
: ---
Assigned To: Matthew Farrellee
Kim van der Riet
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-11-10 12:23 EST by Matthew Farrellee
Modified: 2009-02-04 11:05 EST (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-02-04 11:05:27 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Matthew Farrellee 2008-11-10 12:23:43 EST
Description of problem:

The condor_schedd logs failures to chown non-existent job spool directories at level D_ALWAYS.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

7.1.4-0.4 (likely present in 7.0.5 and earlier)


How reproducible:

Always


Steps to Reproduce:
0. condor must be started by root
1. start watching SchedLog
2. submit a job
3. remove the job
4. in SchedLog, see:
    Attempting to chown '...', but it doesn't appear to exist.
    Error: Unable to chown '...' from X to Y.Y
    Failed to chown ... from X to Y.Y.  User may run into permissions problems when fetching sandbox.


Expected results:

I'd expect the condor_schedd not to be so verbose about an issue that appears to be harmless.


Additional info:

Why is this a problem? Submit and remove 1000 jobs and watch the condor_schedd waste large amounts of time logging and the SchedLog rotate over and over.

The lower levels of the code should return errors and the higher levels can determine how and what to log. The lower levels shouldn't log above D_FULLDEBUG.

This only happens when condor is run by root, when run by a un-privileged user it does not try to chown anything.
Comment 1 Matthew Farrellee 2008-11-11 14:13:15 EST
Fixed upstream, will be in 7.1.4-0.5

--

commit cf3b59a9120ddce221479c578af218ca313c3072
Author: Matthew Farrellee <matt@redhat.com>
Date:   Tue Nov 11 13:03:10 2008 -0600

    dprintf at D_FULLDEBUG (not D_ALWAS) when "...User may run into permissions problems..." for now, proper solution uses CondorError stack

 src/condor_schedd.V6/schedd.C |    2 +-
 1 files changed, 1 insertions(+), 1 deletions(-)

commit 231e9ca234ef9f427a827da5e3fbe6d6fa1a6e9d
Author: Matthew Farrellee <matt@redhat.com>
Date:   Tue Nov 11 12:50:54 2008 -0600

    dprintf at D_FULLDEBUG (not D_ALWAYS) when "Error: Unable to chown", which happens, and is acceptable, in common cases (e.g. no spool dir)

 src/condor_c++_util/directory.C |    2 +-
 1 files changed, 1 insertions(+), 1 deletions(-)

commit 896110389180ae0ce3a17cb1ec62a487d8b82736
Author: Matthew Farrellee <matt@redhat.com>
Date:   Tue Nov 11 12:48:34 2008 -0600

    dprintf at D_FULLDEBUG (not D_ALWAYS) about "Attempting to chown" a file that does not exist

 src/condor_c++_util/directory.C |    2 +-
 1 files changed, 1 insertions(+), 1 deletions(-)
Comment 4 errata-xmlrpc 2009-02-04 11:05:27 EST
An advisory has been issued which should help the problem
described in this bug report. This report is therefore being
closed with a resolution of ERRATA. For more information
on therefore solution and/or where to find the updated files,
please follow the link below. You may reopen this bug report
if the solution does not work for you.

http://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHBA-2009-0036.html

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.