Bug 471158 - core dumps found in homedir.
core dumps found in homedir.
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-keyring (Show other bugs)
10
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Tomáš Bžatek
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-11-11 22:40 EST by Dave Jones
Modified: 2015-03-03 17:33 EST (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-12-18 01:49:20 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
log file snippet (2.15 KB, text/plain)
2009-01-23 08:32 EST, Steve Tyler
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Dave Jones 2008-11-11 22:40:48 EST
I just noticed I've been accumulating core dumps in my homedir the last week or so.  The backtraces contained within them look like this..

Core was generated by `/usr/lib64/gnome-session/helpers/gnome-keyring-daemon-wrapper'.
Program terminated with signal 6, Aborted.
[New process 5082]
#0  0x0000000000640075 in raise (sig=<value optimized out>) at ../nptl/sysdeps/unix/sysv/linux/raise.c:64
64	  return INLINE_SYSCALL (tgkill, 3, pid, selftid, sig);

(gdb) bt
#0  0x0000000000640075 in raise (sig=<value optimized out>) at ../nptl/sysdeps/unix/sysv/linux/raise.c:64
#1  0x0000000000641be3 in abort () at abort.c:88
#2  0x0000003fdc8417ce in IA__g_logv (log_domain=0x0, log_level=G_LOG_LEVEL_ERROR, format=0x409458 "couldn't get D-Bus connection: %s", args1=0x7fffb1f61500)
    at gmessages.c:497
#3  0x0000003fdc841863 in IA__g_log (log_domain=0x13da <Address 0x13da out of bounds>, log_level=5082, format=0x6 <Address 0x6 out of bounds>) at gmessages.c:517
#4  0x0000000000404882 in main (argc=1, argv=0x7fffb1f61748) at gnome-keyring-daemon-wrapper.c:296
(gdb)
Comment 1 Bug Zapper 2008-11-26 00:13:58 EST
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 10 development cycle.
Changing version to '10'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 2 Steve Tyler 2009-01-23 08:32:34 EST
Created attachment 329833 [details]
log file snippet

Also getting core files from /usr/lib/gnome-session/helpers/gnome-keyring-daemon-wrapper.

From the times, they appear to be generated during shutdown. Attachment has log file snippet.

(gdb) bt
#0  0x00110416 in __kernel_vsyscall ()
#1  0x0026c460 in raise () from /lib/libc.so.6
#2  0x0026de28 in abort () from /lib/libc.so.6
#3  0x0047a5cc in g_logv () from /lib/libglib-2.0.so.0
#4  0x0047a606 in g_log () from /lib/libglib-2.0.so.0
#5  0x0804b74e in SmcSetProperties ()
#6  0x002576e5 in __libc_start_main () from /lib/libc.so.6
#7  0x0804aee1 in SmcSetProperties ()

gnome-session-2.24.2-1.fc10.i386
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2009-11-18 03:50:13 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 10 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 10.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '10'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 10's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 10 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2009-12-18 01:49:20 EST
Fedora 10 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-12-17. Fedora 10 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.