Bug 471451 - backtrace using amarok widgets ("right" slide button)
backtrace using amarok widgets ("right" slide button)
Status: CLOSED UPSTREAM
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: amarok (Show other bugs)
10
All Linux
medium Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Aurelien Bompard
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-11-13 14:12 EST by Artem
Modified: 2009-02-04 08:14 EST (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-02-04 08:14:22 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
debug backtrace (3.90 KB, text/plain)
2008-12-26 10:19 EST, Artem
no flags Details
amarok output (10.36 KB, text/plain)
2008-12-26 10:20 EST, Artem
no flags Details


External Trackers
Tracker ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
KDE Software Compilation 175567 None None None Never

  None (edit)
Description Artem 2008-11-13 14:12:33 EST
Description of problem:
Pressing right button at widget area cause crash (maybe left button cause it

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
amarok-1.94-2.fc10.x86_64

How reproducible:
add widget

Steps to Reproduce:
1.add widget in amarok
2.press right button (to slide to the next widget)
  
Actual results:
crash

Expected results:


Additional info:
Reproducible not 100%. If initially press left, then there is no crash using right button
Comment 1 Bug Zapper 2008-11-26 00:20:18 EST
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 10 development cycle.
Changing version to '10'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 2 Rex Dieter 2008-12-23 10:24:06 EST
Is this still reproducible with amarok-2.0 in (stable) updates?
Comment 3 Artem 2008-12-24 08:43:48 EST
Unfortunately yes.

[KCrash handler]
#5  0x00007ff000007ff0 in ?? ()
#6  0x0000003c6214a8f5 in QMetaObject::invokeMethod ()
   from /usr/lib64/libQtCore.so.4
#7  0x0000003c7209b35e in Plasma::Animator::timerEvent ()
   from /usr/lib64/libamarokplasma.so.2
#8  0x0000003c62151073 in QObject::event () from /usr/lib64/libQtCore.so.4
#9  0x0000003c6398281d in QApplicationPrivate::notify_helper ()
   from /usr/lib64/libQtGui.so.4
#10 0x0000003c6398a5ca in QApplication::notify ()
   from /usr/lib64/libQtGui.so.4
#11 0x0000003c651fb46b in KApplication::notify ()
   from /usr/lib64/libkdeui.so.5
#12 0x0000003c62142391 in QCoreApplication::notifyInternal ()
   from /usr/lib64/libQtCore.so.4
#13 0x0000003c6216e0d6 in ?? () from /usr/lib64/libQtCore.so.4
#14 0x0000003c6216a83d in ?? () from /usr/lib64/libQtCore.so.4
#15 0x0000003c57c3779b in g_main_context_dispatch ()
   from /lib64/libglib-2.0.so.0
#16 0x0000003c57c3af6d in ?? () from /lib64/libglib-2.0.so.0
#17 0x0000003c57c3b12b in g_main_context_iteration ()
   from /lib64/libglib-2.0.so.0
#18 0x0000003c6216a79f in QEventDispatcherGlib::processEvents ()
   from /usr/lib64/libQtCore.so.4
#19 0x0000003c63a1319f in ?? () from /usr/lib64/libQtGui.so.4
#20 0x0000003c62140cb2 in QEventLoop::processEvents ()
   from /usr/lib64/libQtCore.so.4
#21 0x0000003c62140e3d in QEventLoop::exec () from /usr/lib64/libQtCore.so.4
#22 0x0000003c621432ed in QCoreApplication::exec ()
   from /usr/lib64/libQtCore.so.4
#23 0x0000000000404307 in _start ()
Comment 4 Artem 2008-12-26 10:19:19 EST
Created attachment 327858 [details]
debug backtrace
Comment 5 Artem 2008-12-26 10:20:30 EST
Created attachment 327859 [details]
amarok output

amarok > amarok.out 2>&1
Comment 6 Steven M. Parrish 2009-01-09 15:21:37 EST
Thank you for the bug report.  This issue needs to be addressed by the upstream developers.  Please submit a report at http://bugs.kde.org. You are requested to add the bugzilla link here for tracking purposes. Please make sure the bug isn't already in the upstream bug tracker before filing it.
Comment 7 Steven M. Parrish 2009-02-04 07:54:50 EST
Reporter, could you please reply to the previous request? If you don't reply in within one month of the original request , we will have to close this bug as INSUFFICIENT_DATA. Thank you.
Comment 8 Artem 2009-02-04 08:02:17 EST
Actually I have put KDE bugzilla bug number (175567) at least half a month ago
Comment 9 Rex Dieter 2009-02-04 08:14:22 EST
Thanks (hrm... bz didn't seem to CC me on that change)... anyway, let's continue tracking this upstream.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.