This service will be undergoing maintenance at 00:00 UTC, 2016-08-01. It is expected to last about 1 hours
Bug 471578 - kerneloops loops in userspace, eating 100% CPU when /var/log/messages is large
kerneloops loops in userspace, eating 100% CPU when /var/log/messages is large
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kerneloops (Show other bugs)
11
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks: 513462
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-11-14 08:22 EST by Denys Vlasenko
Modified: 2011-12-13 17:28 EST (History)
8 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-06-28 06:48:58 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Denys Vlasenko 2008-11-14 08:22:48 EST
Sometimes when I boot my laptop, I find that kerneloops is eating 100% CPU all the time. Strace shows nothing:

[root@localhost tmp]# strace -p 2560
Process 2560 attached - interrupt to quit
(nothing happens. I press ^C)
^CProcess 2560 detached

It is killable with SIGTERM.
Comment 1 Alex Hudson (Fedora Address) 2008-11-29 04:10:15 EST
I have exactly the same problem. I assume this is because my /var/log/messages is 114Mb, and full of stuff like this:

Nov 28 12:31:40 localhost kernel: [drm] PGRAPH_ERROR - Ch 2/2 Class 0x8297 Mthd 
0x15e0 Data 0x00000000:0x00000000
Nov 28 12:31:40 localhost kernel: [drm] PGRAPH_ERROR - nSource: PROTECTION_ERROR
, nStatus:

I'm on kerneloops-0.12-1.fc10.x86_64 - I did read previously that this problem had been fixed, but it's obviously still a problem here.
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2009-06-09 23:15:54 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 9 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 9.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '9'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 9's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 9 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 3 Ethan Shalev 2009-06-16 14:12:57 EDT
I can affirm that this issue still exists in a fresh install of Fedora 11 on my Acer Aspire 5720.
after boot CPU goes up to 100%. using TOP I see that kerneloops is consuming most of that.
Comment 4 Ethan Shalev 2009-06-16 15:02:57 EDT
Let me correct myself:
It seems kerneloops is taking a lot of CPU to parse my /var/log/messages file, which has grown to half a GB in 3 days, due to a separate bug caused by Compiz: https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=494838
Comment 5 Denys Vlasenko 2009-06-22 10:22:10 EDT
The fix is obvious in this case: do not chew through entire /var/log/messages if it's huge. Seek and process last megabyte or so only.
Comment 6 Steven Drinnan 2009-08-25 20:21:52 EDT
Same here but I have one message that keeps repeating

[drm:drm_wait_vblank] *ERROR* failed to acquire vblank counter, -22
hundreds if not thousands of times.
Comment 7 Louis van Dyk 2009-09-16 07:38:27 EDT
I had this too when Compiz is the window manager.  For me, enabling INDIRECT RENDERING stops the messages. Hope that helped!
Comment 8 MuadNu 2009-10-22 08:47:34 EDT
Same issue here with F11... How do I enable indirect rendering? I seem to remember this was an option in the compiz config manager, but I couldn't find it. I can enable it using fusion-icon, but how do I set it as default?
Comment 9 Louis van Dyk 2009-10-22 09:24:07 EDT
I checked the box on the fusion-icon and it stayed selected.  Otherwise, there is a text file that stores that config.  You can find it at:
~/.config/compiz/fusion-icon

Mine looks like this:
[compiz options]
indirect rendering = true
loose binding = false

[window manager]
active wm = compiz


Incidentally, I am also running on Fedora 11 (64-bit).

(In reply to comment #8)
> Same issue here with F11... How do I enable indirect rendering? I seem to
> remember this was an option in the compiz config manager, but I couldn't find
> it. I can enable it using fusion-icon, but how do I set it as default?
Comment 10 Steven Drinnan 2009-10-22 20:52:47 EDT
If you mean to always start the compiz-fusion icon then you need to add it to the start up items

System-Preferences-Start up Applications

And add it to the list
Name: Compiz Fusion Icon
Command: fusion-icon

Now it will start every time you log on
Comment 11 MuadNu 2009-10-23 08:56:06 EDT
I meant to start compiz with the indirect rendering option without using fusion-icon. But's not a big deal, I added it to the start up applications and the problem is gone (at least for now). Thanks!
Comment 12 Bug Zapper 2010-04-27 08:20:34 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 11 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 11.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '11'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 11's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 11 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 13 Bug Zapper 2010-06-28 06:48:58 EDT
Fedora 11 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-06-25. Fedora 11 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.