Bug 471720 - misleading/wrong device name
misleading/wrong device name
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: hwdata (Show other bugs)
All Linux
low Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Karsten Hopp
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
: Reopened
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2008-11-14 23:15 EST by Ralf Corsepius
Modified: 2010-07-01 09:19 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2010-07-01 09:19:28 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Ralf Corsepius 2008-11-14 23:15:35 EST
Description of problem:

lsusb reports my 8GB SanDisk Cruzer micro USB stick as

# lsusb -s 1:2
Bus 001 Device 002: ID 0781:5151 SanDisk Corp. Cruzer Micro 256/512MB Flash Drive

=> This device-name is misleading/wrong. 
The 256/512MB definitely are not correct.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

Actual results:
c.f. above

Expected results:
A less misleading device name.
Comment 1 Bug Zapper 2008-11-26 00:25:39 EST
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 10 development cycle.
Changing version to '10'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
Comment 2 Karsten Hopp 2009-01-28 06:47:45 EST
Reported upstream.
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2009-11-18 07:40:05 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 10 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 10.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '10'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 10's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 10 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2009-12-18 01:51:25 EST
Fedora 10 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-12-17. Fedora 10 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.
Comment 5 Ralf Corsepius 2009-12-18 02:00:33 EST
lsusb's message has changed, but it still is wrong:

Bus 002 Device 005: ID 0781:5151 SanDisk Corp. Cruzer Micro 256/512MB/4GB Flash Drive

This stick has 8GB

=> Bug wasn't fixed
=> Reopening
Comment 6 Ralf Corsepius 2010-07-01 09:19:28 EDT
bug seems finally fixed in Fedora 13

Bus 002 Device 004: ID 0781:5151 SanDisk Corp. Cruzer Micro Flash Drive

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.