Bug 472014 - updatedb triggers lots of alerts
updatedb triggers lots of alerts
Status: CLOSED NOTABUG
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: selinux-policy (Show other bugs)
rawhide
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Daniel Walsh
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-11-18 04:05 EST by Valent Turkovic
Modified: 2008-11-20 10:03 EST (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-11-18 11:44:38 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
updatedb_fontconfig (2.83 KB, text/plain)
2008-11-18 04:08 EST, Valent Turkovic
no flags Details
gconf (2.80 KB, text/plain)
2008-11-18 04:08 EST, Valent Turkovic
no flags Details
.gnome (2.81 KB, text/plain)
2008-11-18 04:09 EST, Valent Turkovic
no flags Details
.mplayer (2.81 KB, text/plain)
2008-11-18 04:10 EST, Valent Turkovic
no flags Details
.ssh (2.79 KB, text/plain)
2008-11-18 04:10 EST, Valent Turkovic
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Valent Turkovic 2008-11-18 04:05:12 EST
Description of problem:
updatedb triggers lots of alerts

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:
Comment 1 Valent Turkovic 2008-11-18 04:08:00 EST
Created attachment 323863 [details]
updatedb_fontconfig

updatedb_fontconfig
Comment 2 Valent Turkovic 2008-11-18 04:08:31 EST
Created attachment 323864 [details]
gconf
Comment 3 Valent Turkovic 2008-11-18 04:09:13 EST
Created attachment 323865 [details]
.gnome
Comment 4 Valent Turkovic 2008-11-18 04:10:28 EST
Created attachment 323866 [details]
.mplayer
Comment 5 Valent Turkovic 2008-11-18 04:10:51 EST
Created attachment 323867 [details]
.ssh
Comment 6 Daniel Walsh 2008-11-18 11:44:38 EST
restorecon -R -v /home/

Your home directory seems to be labeled badly, for F10?
Comment 7 Valent Turkovic 2008-11-20 07:31:35 EST
How does /home folder become labeled badly? isn't that a bug? sorry for my lack of selinux knowledge?
Comment 8 Daniel Walsh 2008-11-20 10:03:25 EST
Yes,

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.