Bug 472020 - setroubleshoot brings up a warning flag on desktop that is blank or malformed and unable to close.
setroubleshoot brings up a warning flag on desktop that is blank or malformed...
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: setroubleshoot (Show other bugs)
10
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Daniel Walsh
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-11-18 04:36 EST by Randall "Randy" Berry
Modified: 2009-02-11 09:59 EST (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-02-11 09:59:00 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Randall "Randy" Berry 2008-11-18 04:36:30 EST
Description of problem:
setroubleshoot brings up a warning flag on desktop that is blank or malformed and unable to close. Clicking on the star icon in the notify area does nothing. It only disappears when clicked and does not load setroubleshoot. Warning flag is still displayed and will not close.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

setroubleshoot-2.0.12-1.fc10.noarch
Gnome 2.24

How reproducible:
It has happened several times most recently while using FTP to gain access to user home directory. Malformed or blank warning flag appears on desktop and cannot be closed.


Steps to Reproduce:
1. Login via FTP to user home directory
  
Actual results:
Blank or malformed warning flag appears on desktop, star icon appears in notify area. Clicking on star does not bring up setroublshoot, warning flag will not close and there is no 'X' (close) displayed.

Expected results:
Troubleshooter should load if star icon is clicked, warning flag should disappear if troubleshooter is loaded, or if 'X' (close) is clicked.


Additional info:
If it's of any use the full troubleshoot log from the last time the event was triggered can be found at: http://nopaste.org/p/aNoQIJ7Yb (Perhaps another bug in itself.)
Comment 1 Daniel Walsh 2008-11-18 11:46:43 EST
Seems like sealert has crashed?

ps -eZ | grep seal
Comment 2 Daniel Walsh 2008-11-18 11:51:27 EST
The Avc will be fixed in selinux-policy-3.5.13-22.fc10
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2008-11-26 00:33:12 EST
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 10 development cycle.
Changing version to '10'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 4 Daniel Walsh 2009-02-11 09:59:00 EST
Fixed in setroubleshoot-2.0.12-4.fc10.noarch

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.