Bug 472321 - Kernel boots with error, windowing system does not start properly
Kernel boots with error, windowing system does not start properly
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
9
i386 Linux
medium Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-11-19 21:13 EST by Ian Lance Taylor
Modified: 2009-07-14 10:25 EDT (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-07-14 10:25:23 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Ian Lance Taylor 2008-11-19 21:13:50 EST
Description of problem:

After I upgraded to the most recent Fedora 9 kernels, my laptop (a Lenovo Thinkpad T43P) no longer boots correctly.  When booting kernel 2.6.27.5-41.fc9.i686 there is an error very early in the boot process saying something about a failure to register a duplicate Kobject #1.  The boot then continues apparently normally and gets to the Fedora login screen.  When I logged in, the background cleared, but the windowing system did not start.  After a while a message appeared in the lower right hand corner asking whether I wanted to report a kernel failure; when I moved the mouse over the message, the window disappeared.  My applications did not start, the panels did not appear.  I was left with a screen holding just my desktop background, and no ability to do anything.  The dmesg log reported a number of errors about IPW2200.

Rebooting with kernel 2.6.27.5-37.fc9.i686 had the same Kobject error at the start.  The rest was similar, except that this time my terminal window did appear.  The top and bottom panels did not appear.

Rebooting with kernel 2.6.26.6-79.fc9.i686 appears to be working.  When I did that, I still got the window about a kernel error, presumably the old one, which I reported.

Kernel failure message 1:
------------[ cut here ]------------
WARNING: at fs/sysfs/dir.c:463 sysfs_add_one+0x2a/0x36()
sysfs: duplicate filename '1' can not be created
Modules linked in:
Pid: 1, comm: swapper Not tainted 2.6.27.5-37.fc9.i686 #1
[<c042a052>] warn_slowpath+0x4b/0x6c
[<c0402707>] ? __switch_to+0xd3/0x153
[<c0500684>] ? idr_get_empty_slot+0x12a/0x1d9
[<c0500803>] ? ida_get_new_above+0xd0/0x171
[<c04c9ef4>] ? sysfs_ilookup_test+0x0/0x11
[<c049f0ee>] ? ifind+0x55/0x60
[<c04ca0e7>] ? sysfs_find_dirent+0x16/0x27
[<c04ca239>] sysfs_add_one+0x2a/0x36
[<c04ca6d6>] create_dir+0x43/0x68
[<c04ca728>] sysfs_create_dir+0x2d/0x41
[<c0501185>] kobject_add_internal+0xb2/0x153
[<c05012d1>] kobject_add_varg+0x35/0x41
[<c05012fd>] kobject_init_and_add+0x20/0x22
[<c050f172>] pci_create_slot+0x93/0xe1
[<c054a3a8>] register_slot+0x14f/0x1e7
[<c043e958>] ? up+0x2b/0x2f
[<c053b99e>] acpi_ns_walk_namespace+0x9a/0x110
[<c053a271>] acpi_walk_namespace+0x46/0x66
[<c054a259>] ? register_slot+0x0/0x1e7
[<c054a228>] walk_p2p_bridge+0xb7/0xe8
[<c054a259>] ? register_slot+0x0/0x1e7
[<c054a259>] ? register_slot+0x0/0x1e7
[<c054a259>] ? register_slot+0x0/0x1e7
[<c053b99e>] acpi_ns_walk_namespace+0x9a/0x110
[<c053a271>] acpi_walk_namespace+0x46/0x66
[<c054a171>] ? walk_p2p_bridge+0x0/0xe8
[<c054a124>] acpi_pci_slot_add+0x10d/0x15a
[<c054a171>] ? walk_p2p_bridge+0x0/0xe8
[<c054a259>] ? register_slot+0x0/0x1e7
[<c0548901>] acpi_pci_register_driver+0x39/0x50
[<c079f5f6>] acpi_pci_slot_init+0x17/0x1b
[<c0401125>] _stext+0x3d/0x115
[<c079f5df>] ? acpi_pci_slot_init+0x0/0x1b
[<c0463028>] ? register_irq_proc+0x92/0xae
[<c0463081>] ? init_irq_proc+0x3d/0x4a
[<c077e362>] kernel_init+0x177/0x1c5
[<c077e1eb>] ? kernel_init+0x0/0x1c5
[<c040494b>] kernel_thread_helper+0x7/0x10
=======================
---[ end trace a7919e7f17c0a725 ]---


Kernel failure message 2:
------------[ cut here ]------------
WARNING: at fs/sysfs/dir.c:463 sysfs_add_one+0x2a/0x36()
sysfs: duplicate filename '1' can not be created
Modules linked in:
Pid: 1, comm: swapper Not tainted 2.6.27.5-41.fc9.i686 #1
[<c042a052>] warn_slowpath+0x4b/0x6c
[<c0402707>] ? __switch_to+0xd3/0x153
[<c0500608>] ? idr_get_empty_slot+0x12a/0x1d9
[<c0500787>] ? ida_get_new_above+0xd0/0x171
[<c04c9e78>] ? sysfs_ilookup_test+0x0/0x11
[<c049f072>] ? ifind+0x55/0x60
[<c04ca06b>] ? sysfs_find_dirent+0x16/0x27
[<c04ca1bd>] sysfs_add_one+0x2a/0x36
[<c04ca65a>] create_dir+0x43/0x68
[<c04ca6ac>] sysfs_create_dir+0x2d/0x41
[<c0501109>] kobject_add_internal+0xb2/0x153
[<c0501255>] kobject_add_varg+0x35/0x41
[<c0501281>] kobject_init_and_add+0x20/0x22
[<c050f0f2>] pci_create_slot+0x93/0xe1
[<c054a328>] register_slot+0x14f/0x1e7
[<c043e958>] ? up+0x2b/0x2f
[<c053b91e>] acpi_ns_walk_namespace+0x9a/0x110
[<c053a1f1>] acpi_walk_namespace+0x46/0x66
[<c054a1d9>] ? register_slot+0x0/0x1e7
[<c054a1a8>] walk_p2p_bridge+0xb7/0xe8
[<c054a1d9>] ? register_slot+0x0/0x1e7
[<c054a1d9>] ? register_slot+0x0/0x1e7
[<c054a1d9>] ? register_slot+0x0/0x1e7
[<c053b91e>] acpi_ns_walk_namespace+0x9a/0x110
[<c053a1f1>] acpi_walk_namespace+0x46/0x66
[<c054a0f1>] ? walk_p2p_bridge+0x0/0xe8
[<c054a0a4>] acpi_pci_slot_add+0x10d/0x15a
[<c054a0f1>] ? walk_p2p_bridge+0x0/0xe8
[<c054a1d9>] ? register_slot+0x0/0x1e7
[<c0548881>] acpi_pci_register_driver+0x39/0x50
[<c079f3fe>] acpi_pci_slot_init+0x17/0x1b
[<c0401125>] _stext+0x3d/0x115
[<c079f3e7>] ? acpi_pci_slot_init+0x0/0x1b
[<c0462fac>] ? register_irq_proc+0x92/0xae
[<c0463005>] ? init_irq_proc+0x3d/0x4a
[<c077e362>] kernel_init+0x177/0x1c5
[<c077e1eb>] ? kernel_init+0x0/0x1c5
[<c040494b>] kernel_thread_helper+0x7/0x10
=======================
---[ end trace a7919e7f17c0a725 ]---


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

2.6.27.5-41.fc9.i686

How reproducible:

Reboot my laptop with the new kernel.
Comment 1 matthias.guentert 2008-11-21 07:17:04 EST
same here on a Lenovo T400 notebook. But everything is working as it should....  so I couldnt find any drawbacks at the moment...

Maybe this also applies to https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=470421

Here are some more informations on this...

------------[ cut here ]------------
WARNING: at fs/sysfs/dir.c:463 sysfs_add_one+0x2a/0x36()
sysfs: duplicate filename '1' can not be created
Modules linked in:
Pid: 1, comm: swapper Not tainted 2.6.27.5-41.fc9.i686 #1
 [<c042a052>] warn_slowpath+0x4b/0x6c
 [<c0648815>] ? kprobe_flush_task+0x5e/0x65
 [<c0500608>] ? idr_get_empty_slot+0x12a/0x1d9
 [<c0500787>] ? ida_get_new_above+0xd0/0x171
 [<c04c9e78>] ? sysfs_ilookup_test+0x0/0x11
 [<c049f072>] ? ifind+0x55/0x60
 [<c04ca06b>] ? sysfs_find_dirent+0x16/0x27
 [<c04ca1bd>] sysfs_add_one+0x2a/0x36
 [<c04ca65a>] create_dir+0x43/0x68
 [<c04ca6ac>] sysfs_create_dir+0x2d/0x41
 [<c0501109>] kobject_add_internal+0xb2/0x153
 [<c0501255>] kobject_add_varg+0x35/0x41
 [<c0501281>] kobject_init_and_add+0x20/0x22
 [<c050f0f2>] pci_create_slot+0x93/0xe1
 [<c054a328>] register_slot+0x14f/0x1e7
 [<c043e958>] ? up+0x2b/0x2f
 [<c053b91e>] acpi_ns_walk_namespace+0x9a/0x110
 [<c053a1f1>] acpi_walk_namespace+0x46/0x66
 [<c054a1d9>] ? register_slot+0x0/0x1e7
 [<c054a1a8>] walk_p2p_bridge+0xb7/0xe8
 [<c054a1d9>] ? register_slot+0x0/0x1e7
 [<c054a1d9>] ? register_slot+0x0/0x1e7
 [<c054a1d9>] ? register_slot+0x0/0x1e7
 [<c053b91e>] acpi_ns_walk_namespace+0x9a/0x110
 [<c053a1f1>] acpi_walk_namespace+0x46/0x66
 [<c054a0f1>] ? walk_p2p_bridge+0x0/0xe8
 [<c054a0a4>] acpi_pci_slot_add+0x10d/0x15a
 [<c054a0f1>] ? walk_p2p_bridge+0x0/0xe8
 [<c054a1d9>] ? register_slot+0x0/0x1e7
 [<c0548881>] acpi_pci_register_driver+0x39/0x50
 [<c079f3fe>] acpi_pci_slot_init+0x17/0x1b
 [<c0401125>] _stext+0x3d/0x115
 [<c079f3e7>] ? acpi_pci_slot_init+0x0/0x1b
 [<c0462fac>] ? register_irq_proc+0x92/0xae
 [<c0463005>] ? init_irq_proc+0x3d/0x4a
 [<c077e362>] kernel_init+0x177/0x1c5
 [<c077e1eb>] ? kernel_init+0x0/0x1c5
 [<c040494b>] kernel_thread_helper+0x7/0x10
 =======================
---[ end trace a7919e7f17c0a725 ]---
kobject_add_internal failed for 1 with -EEXIST, don't try to register things with the same name in the same directory.
Pid: 1, comm: swapper Tainted: G        W 2.6.27.5-41.fc9.i686 #1
 [<c0501198>] kobject_add_internal+0x141/0x153
 [<c0501255>] kobject_add_varg+0x35/0x41
 [<c0501281>] kobject_init_and_add+0x20/0x22
 [<c050f0f2>] pci_create_slot+0x93/0xe1
 [<c054a328>] register_slot+0x14f/0x1e7
 [<c043e958>] ? up+0x2b/0x2f
 [<c053b91e>] acpi_ns_walk_namespace+0x9a/0x110
 [<c053a1f1>] acpi_walk_namespace+0x46/0x66
 [<c054a1d9>] ? register_slot+0x0/0x1e7
 [<c054a1a8>] walk_p2p_bridge+0xb7/0xe8
 [<c054a1d9>] ? register_slot+0x0/0x1e7
 [<c054a1d9>] ? register_slot+0x0/0x1e7
 [<c054a1d9>] ? register_slot+0x0/0x1e7
 [<c053b91e>] acpi_ns_walk_namespace+0x9a/0x110
 [<c053a1f1>] acpi_walk_namespace+0x46/0x66
 [<c054a0f1>] ? walk_p2p_bridge+0x0/0xe8
 [<c054a0a4>] acpi_pci_slot_add+0x10d/0x15a
 [<c054a0f1>] ? walk_p2p_bridge+0x0/0xe8
 [<c054a1d9>] ? register_slot+0x0/0x1e7
 [<c0548881>] acpi_pci_register_driver+0x39/0x50
 [<c079f3fe>] acpi_pci_slot_init+0x17/0x1b
 [<c0401125>] _stext+0x3d/0x115
 [<c079f3e7>] ? acpi_pci_slot_init+0x0/0x1b
 [<c0462fac>] ? register_irq_proc+0x92/0xae
 [<c0463005>] ? init_irq_proc+0x3d/0x4a
 [<c077e362>] kernel_init+0x177/0x1c5
 [<c077e1eb>] ? kernel_init+0x0/0x1c5
 [<c040494b>] kernel_thread_helper+0x7/0x10
 =======================
Unable to register kobject 1
pci_slot: pci_create_slot returned -17

$ cat /proc/cpuinfo 
processor	: 0
vendor_id	: GenuineIntel
cpu family	: 6
model		: 23
model name	: Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU     T9400  @ 2.53GHz
stepping	: 6
cpu MHz		: 2534.000
cache size	: 6144 KB
physical id	: 0
siblings	: 2
core id		: 0
cpu cores	: 2
apicid		: 0
initial apicid	: 0
fdiv_bug	: no
hlt_bug		: no
f00f_bug	: no
coma_bug	: no
fpu		: yes
fpu_exception	: yes
cpuid level	: 10
wp		: yes
flags		: fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 clflush dts acpi mmx fxsr sse sse2 ss ht tm pbe nx lm constant_tsc arch_perfmon pebs bts pni monitor ds_cpl vmx smx est tm2 ssse3 cx16 xtpr sse4_1 lahf_lm
bogomips	: 5053.93
clflush size	: 64
power management:

$ uname -va 
Linux host.domain.tld 2.6.27.5-41.fc9.i686 #1 SMP Thu Nov 13 20:52:14 EST 2008 i686 i686 i386 GNU/Linux
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2009-06-09 23:18:50 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 9 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 9.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '9'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 9's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 9 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2009-07-14 10:25:23 EDT
Fedora 9 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-07-10. Fedora 9 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.