Bug 472506 - Wrong frequency diapason detection for usb fm-radio si-470x
Wrong frequency diapason detection for usb fm-radio si-470x
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
: MoveUpstream
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2008-11-21 04:43 EST by Vasiliy Glazov
Modified: 2009-12-18 01:54 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2009-12-18 01:54:30 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Vasiliy Glazov 2008-11-21 04:43:29 EST
Description of problem:

Wrong frequency diapason detection for usb fm-radio si-470x in new kernel-
In previos versions diapason was right, but in new diapason shifted down by 11.5 MHz

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


Additional info:

Radiostation that must be on 104.2 MHz now finded on 92.7 MHz.

I am using usb FM-radio receiver on SI-470x chip with si-470x driver.
Comment 1 Dominik 'Rathann' Mierzejewski 2008-11-21 07:19:55 EST
So why do you think this is a bug in gnomeradio? Did it work correctly with previous version of gnomeradio? Or did it stop working correctly after you've updated your kernel?
Comment 2 Vasiliy Glazov 2008-11-21 07:30:02 EST
I am not sure. Most likely it is bug in new kernel, because it stop working correctly after i updated kernel. Can you redirect it to kernel bugs?
Comment 3 Dominik 'Rathann' Mierzejewski 2008-11-21 07:37:01 EST
Comment 4 Vasiliy Glazov 2008-11-26 03:29:11 EST
Same bug present in Fedora 10 kernel
Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2009-11-18 03:55:40 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 10 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 10.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '10'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 10's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 10 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2009-12-18 01:54:30 EST
Fedora 10 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-12-17. Fedora 10 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.