Bug 473921 - F10: Firefox behaving weird
F10: Firefox behaving weird
Status: CLOSED UPSTREAM
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: firefox (Show other bugs)
10
All Linux
medium Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Gecko Maintainer
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
: Reopened
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-12-01 08:39 EST by Bernd Bartmann
Modified: 2008-12-02 13:19 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-12-02 13:19:17 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)


External Trackers
Tracker ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Mozilla Foundation 436737 None None None Never
Mozilla Foundation 463394 None None None Never

  None (edit)
Description Bernd Bartmann 2008-12-01 08:39:16 EST
Description of problem:
Yesterday I installed F10. Before I had F8 running. My home directory is mounted via NFS. After starting F10, logging in and starting Firefox it checked its plugins for compatibility as usual after updating to a new version. Everything was working fine then.
This morning I started my computer again and after starting Firefox I got a message that another Firefox process is running and that Firefox could not be started. So I went to my Firefox profile directory and removed the stale lock files. After that Firefox could be started again, but now my bookmarks are gone, the back, forward, reload and stop buttons are greyed out and do not work.
Also, none of my previous open tabs was opened.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
firefox-3.0.4-1.fc10.i386

How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:
Comment 1 Matěj Cepl 2008-12-01 19:21:21 EST
We found this bug in the upstream database (https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=436737) and believe that it is more appropriate to let it be resolved upstream.

Seems suggested workaround (i.e., using nolock mount) works for at least some participants on that bug.

Red Hat will continue to track the issue in the centralized upstream bug tracker, and will review any bug fixes that become available for consideration in future updates.

Thank you for the bug report.
Comment 2 Bernd Bartmann 2008-12-02 08:39:28 EST
Option "nolock" in the nfs mount line in /etc/fstab indeed fixes the issue for me, but I think that this is just a workaround and not a bug fix so this bug should remain open until it is really fixed.

From the entry in bugzilla.mozilla.org it is not even clear if the caus of this issue is in Firefox, the NFS client or sqlite.
Comment 3 Matěj Cepl 2008-12-02 13:19:17 EST
(In reply to comment #2)
> Option "nolock" in the nfs mount line in /etc/fstab indeed fixes the issue for
> me, but I think that this is just a workaround and not a bug fix so this bug
> should remain open until it is really fixed.

Yes, sir, I know that "nolock" option is just a workaround. I provided it for you just so that you can live without proper fix for some time.

And no, we have just limited capabilities to work on our bugs, so if you really care about fixing this bug, it would be better if it is upstream, where you have chance somebody else will look into it.

So, no, this will be closed, and please, take your activity upstream.

> From the entry in bugzilla.mozilla.org it is not even clear if the caus of this
> issue is in Firefox, the NFS client or sqlite.

Yes, this issue needs thorough investigation.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.