Bug 474376 - i915: backlight and text consoles fail after suspend/resume
i915: backlight and text consoles fail after suspend/resume
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-drv-i810 (Show other bugs)
9
i686 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Adam Jackson
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-12-03 10:45 EST by James Bottomley
Modified: 2009-07-14 13:46 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-07-14 13:46:28 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
xorg.conf (3.25 KB, text/plain)
2008-12-09 10:32 EST, James Bottomley
no flags Details
Xorg.0.log (24.36 KB, text/plain)
2008-12-09 10:33 EST, James Bottomley
no flags Details
i915 registers before suspend (7.00 KB, text/plain)
2008-12-09 10:36 EST, James Bottomley
no flags Details
i915 registers after suspend (6.91 KB, text/plain)
2008-12-09 10:36 EST, James Bottomley
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description James Bottomley 2008-12-03 10:45:28 EST
Description of problem:

With all fedora 2.6.26 kernels, the text conosoles is lost after suspend/resume (they show up black but with the backlight on when switched to)

With all fedora 2.6.27 kernels (up to 2.6.27.5-41.fc9.i686) on resume, the backlight now fails to come on as well.  The backlight can be switched on by doing a vt switch after resume, but the text consoles are still all black.

This problem happens whether the laptop is suspended from X using gnome power manager or manually from a console tty using echo mem > /sys/power/state.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

xorg-x11-drv-i810-2.3.2-3.fc9.i386

How reproducible:

Every time

Additional info:

Performing the same test with the vanilla kernel (2.6.28-rc7) works perfectly (backlight is turned on when resuming and the text consoles work), so I suspect there's some problem with the massive drm-fedora9-rollup.patch in the kernel package.

Hopefully, the fedora kernel will get closer to vanilla in the coming updates, and this problem will fix itself.
Comment 1 Matěj Cepl 2008-12-04 19:16:28 EST
Thanks for the bug report.  We have reviewed the information you have provided above, and there is some additional information we require that will be helpful in our diagnosis of this issue.

Please attach your X server config file (/etc/X11/xorg.conf, if available) and X server log file (/var/log/Xorg.*.log) to the bug report as individual uncompressed file attachments using the bugzilla file attachment link below.

Reporter, do you have Desktop Effects on? For me it was the difference between working and non-working suspend.

We will review this issue again once you've had a chance to attach this information.

Thanks in advance.
Comment 2 James Bottomley 2008-12-09 10:32:46 EST
Created attachment 326331 [details]
xorg.conf
Comment 3 James Bottomley 2008-12-09 10:33:29 EST
Created attachment 326332 [details]
Xorg.0.log
Comment 4 James Bottomley 2008-12-09 10:36:13 EST
Created attachment 326333 [details]
i915 registers before suspend
Comment 5 James Bottomley 2008-12-09 10:36:42 EST
Created attachment 326334 [details]
i915 registers after suspend
Comment 6 James Bottomley 2008-12-09 10:38:07 EST
> Please attach your X server config file (/etc/X11/xorg.conf, if available)
> and X server log file (/var/log/Xorg.*.log) to the bug report as individual
> uncompressed file attachments using the bugzilla file attachment link below.

Um, well, I'd strongly advise, since upstream is fully working, simply to reroll the drm based on that.

However, if you want to debug the problem in the FC9 drm, the xorg files won't really help.  The loss of the text consoles indicates tt's clearly a drm modesetting issue, so what you really need to diagnose it are the i915 registers before and after suspend, so I've attached those as well.
Comment 7 Bug Zapper 2009-06-09 23:23:33 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 9 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 9.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '9'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 9's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 9 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 8 Bug Zapper 2009-07-14 13:46:28 EDT
Fedora 9 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-07-10. Fedora 9 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.