Bug 474991 - Grass is installed but can't be started
Grass is installed but can't be started
Status: CLOSED NOTABUG
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: grass (Show other bugs)
10
i386 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Balint Cristian
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-12-06 07:51 EST by mathias.leidig
Modified: 2008-12-09 11:48 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-12-09 11:48:40 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description mathias.leidig 2008-12-06 07:51:38 EST
Description of problem: Grass can be installed but not started correctly


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable): 6.3.0-6.fc10


How reproducible: always


Steps to Reproduce:
1.open terminal
2.su
3.yum install grass
4. type in terminal (to start): grass
  
Actual results: none -> program is not starting


Expected results: grass (program) to start


Additional info:
Comment 1 Balint Cristian 2008-12-06 15:13:29 EST
Mathias,

1) You can do from your desktop:
Start->Utilities->GRASS

2) If want to run from terminal then type grass63 instead of just grass,
please notice that the exec itself is called 'grass63'


Let me know of the results.

/Cristian.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.