Bug 475602 - Plasma (plasma) crashed and caused the signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
Plasma (plasma) crashed and caused the signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: polyester (Show other bugs)
10
x86_64 Linux
low Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Sebastian Vahl
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
: Reopened
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-12-09 13:42 EST by Martin Naď
Modified: 2009-03-16 20:58 EDT (History)
9 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-03-16 20:58:13 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Martin Naď 2008-12-09 13:42:04 EST
Description of problem:
plasma sometime crashes with this backtrace
The application Pracovní plocha Plasma (plasma) crashed and caused the signal 11 (SIGSEGV).


(no debugging symbols found)
[KCrash handler]
#5  0x0000000005a04d68 in ?? ()
   from /usr/lib64/kde4/plugins/styles/libpolyester.so
#6  0x00007f8394f8a168 in QCommonStyle::drawControl ()
   from /usr/lib64/libQtGui.so.4
#7  0x00007f8395002b0c in QWindowsStyle::drawControl ()
   from /usr/lib64/libQtGui.so.4
#8  0x0000000005a1c01c in ?? ()
   from /usr/lib64/kde4/plugins/styles/libpolyester.so
#9  0x00007f838b814a9b in ?? () from /usr/lib64/kde4/plasma_applet_launcher.so
#10 0x00007f838b81d214 in ?? () from /usr/lib64/kde4/plasma_applet_launcher.so
#11 0x00007f8394d60d04 in QWidget::event () from /usr/lib64/libQtGui.so.4
#12 0x00007f8395184e3d in QAbstractItemView::viewportEvent ()
   from /usr/lib64/libQtGui.so.4
#13 0x0000003003541668 in QCoreApplicationPrivate::sendThroughObjectEventFilters () from /usr/lib64/libQtCore.so.4
#14 0x00007f8394d0e7ec in QApplicationPrivate::notify_helper ()
   from /usr/lib64/libQtGui.so.4
#15 0x00007f8394d165ca in QApplication::notify ()
   from /usr/lib64/libQtGui.so.4
#16 0x0000000002fc846b in KApplication::notify ()
   from /usr/lib64/libkdeui.so.5
#17 0x0000003003542391 in QCoreApplication::notifyInternal ()
   from /usr/lib64/libQtCore.so.4
#18 0x00007f8394d5f73f in QWidgetPrivate::drawWidget ()
   from /usr/lib64/libQtGui.so.4
#19 0x00007f8394d5fe22 in QWidgetPrivate::paintSiblingsRecursive ()
   from /usr/lib64/libQtGui.so.4
#20 0x00007f8394d5f3f8 in QWidgetPrivate::drawWidget ()
   from /usr/lib64/libQtGui.so.4
#21 0x00007f8394d5fe22 in QWidgetPrivate::paintSiblingsRecursive ()
   from /usr/lib64/libQtGui.so.4
#22 0x00007f8394d5f3f8 in QWidgetPrivate::drawWidget ()
   from /usr/lib64/libQtGui.so.4
#23 0x00007f8394d5fe22 in QWidgetPrivate::paintSiblingsRecursive ()
   from /usr/lib64/libQtGui.so.4
#24 0x00007f8394d5fd4b in QWidgetPrivate::paintSiblingsRecursive ()
   from /usr/lib64/libQtGui.so.4
#25 0x00007f8394d5f3f8 in QWidgetPrivate::drawWidget ()
   from /usr/lib64/libQtGui.so.4
#26 0x00007f8394eb7e24 in ?? () from /usr/lib64/libQtGui.so.4
#27 0x00007f8394eb82d7 in ?? () from /usr/lib64/libQtGui.so.4
#28 0x00007f8394d60b25 in QWidget::event () from /usr/lib64/libQtGui.so.4
#29 0x00007f8394d0e81d in QApplicationPrivate::notify_helper ()
   from /usr/lib64/libQtGui.so.4
#30 0x00007f8394d165ca in QApplication::notify ()
   from /usr/lib64/libQtGui.so.4
#31 0x0000000002fc846b in KApplication::notify ()
   from /usr/lib64/libkdeui.so.5
#32 0x0000003003542391 in QCoreApplication::notifyInternal ()
   from /usr/lib64/libQtCore.so.4
#33 0x000000300354302a in QCoreApplicationPrivate::sendPostedEvents ()
   from /usr/lib64/libQtCore.so.4
#34 0x000000300356ab13 in ?? () from /usr/lib64/libQtCore.so.4
#35 0x0000003000c3779b in g_main_context_dispatch ()
   from /lib64/libglib-2.0.so.0
#36 0x0000003000c3af6d in ?? () from /lib64/libglib-2.0.so.0
#37 0x0000003000c3b12b in g_main_context_iteration ()
   from /lib64/libglib-2.0.so.0
#38 0x000000300356a79f in QEventDispatcherGlib::processEvents ()
   from /usr/lib64/libQtCore.so.4
#39 0x00007f8394d9f19f in ?? () from /usr/lib64/libQtGui.so.4
#40 0x0000003003540cb2 in QEventLoop::processEvents ()
   from /usr/lib64/libQtCore.so.4
#41 0x0000003003540e3d in QEventLoop::exec () from /usr/lib64/libQtCore.so.4
#42 0x00000030035432ed in QCoreApplication::exec ()
   from /usr/lib64/libQtCore.so.4
#43 0x0000003052019943 in kdemain () from /usr/lib64/libkdeinit4_plasma.so
#44 0x00000036e9e1e546 in __libc_start_main () from /lib64/libc.so.6
#45 0x0000000000400849 in _start ()
Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
polyester-2.0-0.3.beta1.fc9.x86_64
kdebase-4.1.3-2.fc10.x86_64
kdebase-workspace-4.1.3-6.fc10.x86_64

How reproducible:
sometime

Steps to Reproduce:
1.click menu select my computer
2.plasma crash
  
Actual results:
plasma sometime crashes
Comment 1 Rex Dieter 2008-12-09 13:51:38 EST
Can you try to reproduce without using polyester?
Comment 2 Martin Naď 2008-12-09 21:11:19 EST
with oxygen don't crash
Comment 3 Kevin Kofler 2008-12-09 21:16:07 EST
Oops, I accidentally closed this. (I thought polyester wasn't part of Fedora, but it actually is and I forgot to reset the dropdown.)
Comment 4 Jochen Schmitt 2008-12-16 15:57:45 EST
I assume, that I have the same issue:

My stack trace:

Anwendung: Plasma-Arbeitsfläche (plasma), Signal SIGSEGV
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
[Thread debugging using libthread_db enabled]
[New Thread 0x7f62625d2840 (LWP 5989)]
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
[KCrash handler]
#5  0x00000034a84d83ff in ?? () from /usr/lib64/libQtGui.so.4
#6  0x00000034a84d9e25 in QGraphicsLinearLayout::insertItem ()
   from /usr/lib64/libQtGui.so.4
#7  0x00007f625a14a703 in ?? ()
   from /usr/lib64/kde4/plasma_applet_devicenotifier.so
#8  0x00007f625a14a876 in ?? ()
   from /usr/lib64/kde4/plasma_applet_devicenotifier.so
#9  0x000000000069eeb2 in Plasma::Applet::flushPendingConstraintsEvents ()
   from /usr/lib64/libplasma.so.2
#10 0x00000034a7151073 in QObject::event () from /usr/lib64/libQtCore.so.4
#11 0x00000034a84dca6b in QGraphicsWidget::event ()
   from /usr/lib64/libQtGui.so.4
#12 0x00000034a7f8281d in QApplicationPrivate::notify_helper ()
   from /usr/lib64/libQtGui.so.4
#13 0x00000034a7f8a5ca in QApplication::notify () from /usr/lib64/libQtGui.so.4
#14 0x00000034ab1fb46b in KApplication::notify () from /usr/lib64/libkdeui.so.5
#15 0x00000034a7142391 in QCoreApplication::notifyInternal ()
   from /usr/lib64/libQtCore.so.4
#16 0x00000034a716e0d6 in ?? () from /usr/lib64/libQtCore.so.4
#17 0x00000034a716a83d in ?? () from /usr/lib64/libQtCore.so.4
#18 0x000000349f83779b in g_main_context_dispatch ()
   from /lib64/libglib-2.0.so.0
#19 0x000000349f83af6d in ?? () from /lib64/libglib-2.0.so.0
#20 0x000000349f83b12b in g_main_context_iteration ()
   from /lib64/libglib-2.0.so.0
#21 0x00000034a716a79f in QEventDispatcherGlib::processEvents ()
   from /usr/lib64/libQtCore.so.4
#22 0x00000034a801319f in ?? () from /usr/lib64/libQtGui.so.4
#23 0x00000034a7140cb2 in QEventLoop::processEvents ()
   from /usr/lib64/libQtCore.so.4
#24 0x00000034a7140e3d in QEventLoop::exec () from /usr/lib64/libQtCore.so.4
#25 0x00000034ad95c19c in KIO::NetAccess::enter_loop ()
   from /usr/lib64/libkio.so.5
#26 0x00000034ad95c385 in KIO::NetAccess::statInternal ()
   from /usr/lib64/libkio.so.5
#27 0x00000034ad95cf5e in KIO::NetAccess::stat () from /usr/lib64/libkio.so.5
#28 0x00000034ad95cfec in KIO::NetAccess::mostLocalUrl ()
   from /usr/lib64/libkio.so.5
#29 0x00007f625bc9b6b8 in ?? () from /usr/lib64/kde4/plasma_applet_icon.so
#30 0x00007f625bc9be1d in ?? () from /usr/lib64/kde4/plasma_applet_icon.so
#31 0x00000000006c5509 in Plasma::Corona::loadLayout ()
   from /usr/lib64/libplasma.so.2
#32 0x00000000006c5882 in Plasma::Corona::initializeLayout ()
   from /usr/lib64/libplasma.so.2
#33 0x0000000000134988 in ?? () from /usr/lib64/libkdeinit4_plasma.so
#34 0x0000000000136491 in ?? () from /usr/lib64/libkdeinit4_plasma.so
#35 0x000000000013656f in ?? () from /usr/lib64/libkdeinit4_plasma.so
#36 0x00000000001298ec in kdemain () from /usr/lib64/libkdeinit4_plasma.so
#37 0x000000349c81e576 in __libc_start_main () from /lib64/libc.so.6
#38 0x0000000000400849 in _start ()
Comment 5 Steven M. Parrish 2009-01-10 09:03:44 EST
Thank you for the bug report.  This issue needs to be addressed by the upstream developers.  Please submit a report at http://bugs.kde.org. You are requested to add the bugzilla link here for tracking purposes. Please make sure the bug isn't already in the upstream bug tracker before filing it.
Comment 6 Kevin Kofler 2009-01-10 13:28:56 EST
The backtrace from comment #4 looks different, I think that's a different bug and should be filed separately.
Comment 7 Steven M. Parrish 2009-02-04 08:36:49 EST
Reporter, could you please reply to the previous request? If you don't reply in within one month of the original request , we will have to close this bug as INSUFFICIENT_DATA. Thank you.
Comment 8 Steven M. Parrish 2009-03-16 20:58:13 EDT
The information we've requested above is required in order to review this problem report further and diagnose or fix the issue if it is still present.  Since it has been thirty days or more since we first requested additional information, we're assuming the problem is either no longer present in the current Fedora release, or that there is no longer any interest in tracking the problem.

Setting status to "CLOSED: INSUFFICIENT_DATA".  If you still experience this problem after updating to our latest Fedora release and can provide the information previously requested, please feel free to reopen the bug report.

Thank you in advance.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.