Bug 475881 - gfs_tool lockdump /gfs_mount always fails
gfs_tool lockdump /gfs_mount always fails
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 431945
Product: Red Hat Cluster Suite
Classification: Red Hat
Component: gfs (Show other bugs)
4
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Abhijith Das
Cluster QE
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-12-10 16:50 EST by Matthew Whitehead
Modified: 2010-01-11 22:17 EST (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-01-21 16:53:00 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Matthew Whitehead 2008-12-10 16:50:32 EST
Description of problem: gfs_tool lockdump /gfs_mount always fails, gfs_tool list format is missing major:minor values


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable): 
kernel-2.6.9-67ELlargesmp
GFS-kernel-2.6.9-75.9
GFS-6.1.18-1


How reproducible: 100%


Steps to Reproduce:
1. Run 'gfs_tool lockdump /gfs_mount'

Actual results: It will always report 'unknown mountpoint'


Expected results:


Additional info: Here are the relevant code fragments:

# call to mp2cookie, with second argument set to FALSE

gfs_tool/misc.c:138
        cookie = mp2cookie(mp, FALSE);

# mp2cookie function header, second argument is variable ioctl_ok

gfs_tool/util.c:133
mp2cookie(char *mp, int ioctl_ok)

.
.
.

# Farther into mp2cookie function, test if ioctl_ok is TRUE, but it is FALSE
gfs_tool/util.c:184
        if (ioctl_ok) {

.
.
.

# end of 'if (ioctl_ok) {' statement above
gfs_tool/util.c:208
        }

        die("unknown mountpoint %s\n", mp);

So it will always fail.

Also, the code that does the same function as 'gfs_tool list' doesn't return the major:minor device as expected.
Comment 2 Abhijith Das 2009-01-21 16:53:00 EST
Matthew,

This bug is identical to bug 431945 and I believe the fix to that should make this problem go away. 

Please verify that the patch to 431945 (in GFS-kernel-2.6.9-80.9 upwards) fixes this problem.

Thanks,
--Abhi

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 431945 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.