Bug 475905 - does not boot on RS485
does not boot on RS485
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
10
i386 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
: Triaged
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-12-10 20:01 EST by Joachim Deguara
Modified: 2013-08-12 19:07 EDT (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-12-18 02:15:28 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
xorg log (134.74 KB, text/plain)
2008-12-10 20:01 EST, Joachim Deguara
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Joachim Deguara 2008-12-10 20:01:23 EST
Created attachment 326564 [details]
xorg log

Description of problem:

When it boots I just get three black and white strips and a cursor

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

installed updated kernel 2.6.27.5-117.fc10.i686.PAE
installed updated xorg driver xorg-x11-drv-ati-6.9.0-62.fc10.i386 off koji

How reproducible:

100%

Steps to Reproduce:
1. install update (xorg driver came from Koji)
2. boot system

Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:
getting alot of "RADEON DRM CS failure - corruptions/glitches may occur -22" messages in the Xorg.0.log
Comment 1 Joachim Deguara 2008-12-10 23:51:58 EST
update, kernel -132 and -117 works fine it is -134 that does not.

I reported this wrong, it is not -117 that is bad but rather -117 was working and that was the kernel I was reporting from.  My update to kernel -134 was the problem.  It appears changes between -132 and -134 are the reason.  Does fedora's kernel have a public git tree? If so then I will start bisecting.
Comment 2 Matěj Cepl 2008-12-16 16:51:02 EST
Reporter blames kernel -- reassigning to the kernel component.
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2009-11-18 05:26:20 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 10 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 10.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '10'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 10's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 10 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2009-12-18 02:15:28 EST
Fedora 10 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-12-17. Fedora 10 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.