Bug 476361 - meld should depend on dbus-x11
meld should depend on dbus-x11
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: meld (Show other bugs)
10
All Linux
low Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Brian Pepple
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-12-13 09:57 EST by Davide Repetto
Modified: 2009-12-18 02:17 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-12-18 02:17:01 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Davide Repetto 2008-12-13 09:57:20 EST
Description of problem:
=======================
meld needs dbus-x11 to function and its package does not depend on it-

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
=============================================================
1.2-2.fc10.noarch

How reproducible:
=================
yum -y remove dbus-x11
(and try to run Meld)

Actual results:
===============
Gtk-Message: Failed to load module "gnomebreakpad": libgnomebreakpad.so: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory
Gtk-Message: Failed to load module "canberra-gtk-module": libcanberra-gtk-module.so: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory
ImportError: could not import bonobo.ui
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/bin/meld", line 109, in <module>
    meldapp.main()
  File "/usr/share/meld/meldapp.py", line 855, in main
    app = MeldApp()
  File "/usr/share/meld/meldapp.py", line 528, in __init__
    self.prefs = MeldPreferences()
  File "/usr/share/meld/meldapp.py", line 465, in __init__
    prefs.Preferences.__init__(self, "/apps/meld", self.defaults)
  File "/usr/share/meld/prefs.py", line 91, in __init__
    self._gconf.add_dir(rootkey, gconf.CLIENT_PRELOAD_NONE)
glib.GError: Failed to contact configuration server; some possible causes are that you need to enable TCP/IP networking for ORBit, or you have stale NFS locks due to a system crash. See http://www.gnome.org/projects/gconf/ for information. (Details -  1: Failed to get connection to session: Failed to execute dbus-launch to autolaunch D-Bus session)

Expected results:
=================
# yum -y install dbus-x11
# meld
Gtk-Message: Failed to load module "gnomebreakpad": libgnomebreakpad.so: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory
Gtk-Message: Failed to load module "canberra-gtk-module": libcanberra-gtk-module.so: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory
ImportError: could not import bonobo.ui
(then, of course, meld opens its window)

Additional info:
================
I discovered the missing dependency while running meld via an ssh-X11 redirection on machines where X was not installed.
On a side note: I like Meld a lot. It's so handy!
Comment 1 Christoph Wickert 2009-05-10 18:18:45 EDT
I think this is a duplicate of bug # 475475 and the culprit is not dbus-x11 but gnome-python2-bonobo.
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2009-11-18 07:41:36 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 10 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 10.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '10'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 10's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 10 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2009-12-18 02:17:01 EST
Fedora 10 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-12-17. Fedora 10 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.