Bug 476790 - Gnome-terminal always crashes and cannot launch any longer after system running some time
Gnome-terminal always crashes and cannot launch any longer after system runni...
Status: CLOSED CANTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-terminal (Show other bugs)
10
All Linux
high Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Behdad Esfahbod
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
: Triaged
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-12-17 01:04 EST by Yolkfull Chow
Modified: 2009-12-03 14:31 EST (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-12-03 14:31:36 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
backtrace (3.03 KB, text/plain)
2008-12-17 01:04 EST, Yolkfull Chow
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Yolkfull Chow 2008-12-17 01:04:45 EST
Created attachment 327206 [details]
backtrace

Description of problem:
Do not know what I did exactly for it but I had caught the backtrace. Such situation happened several times after system running for some times. What approximate operations may related to this problem could be that I installed sshmenu-applet on system,try to enable "Locate pointer" for mouse properties setting(this feature has problem that cannot disable it back). 

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
gnome-terminal-2.24.2-2.fc10.i386

How reproducible:
Several times

Steps to Reproduce:
1. do not know really, sorry, maybe after install sshmenu-applet, or enable & disable "locate pointer" for mouse ?
2.
3.
  
Actual results:
crashes always and cannot launch it any longer

Expected results:
It should work,can launch at least.

Additional info:
Comment 1 TK009 2009-01-15 12:38:02 EST
This bug has been triaged
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2009-11-18 02:49:49 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 10 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 10.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '10'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 10's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 10 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 3 TK009 2009-11-18 09:02:01 EST
Can you reproduce this issue in F11 or F12?

TK009
---

Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 4 Yolkfull Chow 2009-12-03 00:06:36 EST
Cannot reproduce now. Thanks,
Comment 5 TK009 2009-12-03 14:31:36 EST
Cannot be reproduced - closed - CANTFIX

TK009
---

Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.