Bug 476895 - When routed job is removed, job router reports confusing message
When routed job is removed, job router reports confusing message
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Product: Red Hat Enterprise MRG
Classification: Red Hat
Component: grid (Show other bugs)
1.0
All Linux
low Severity low
: 1.1.1
: ---
Assigned To: Will Benton
Jeff Needle
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-12-17 14:58 EST by Robert Rati
Modified: 2009-04-21 12:19 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-04-21 12:19:38 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Robert Rati 2008-12-17 14:58:37 EST
Description of problem:
If a routed job is removed, the job router reports that the routed job has "not yet appeared in mirror".  This isn't true, as the job was in the mirror and running, but was removed by the user.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
7.2.0-*

How reproducible:
Submit a job that the job router will route.  Once the routed job is running, remove it from the queue and look in JobRouterLog.

Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:
Comment 1 Will Benton 2009-01-28 17:32:00 EST
A (very simple) fix is upstream as 6cff2c2.  (Since a smarter cosmetic fix would involve rewriting parts of the jr, Matt and I talked about this and decided that a simple cosmetic fix would be best at this time.)
Comment 3 Jan Sarenik 2009-03-09 10:31:37 EDT
All I'm getting on condor-7.2.0-3.el5 is
-------------------------------
3/9 14:44:50 JobRouter failure (src=276.15,dest=303.0,route=Jasan): giving up, b
ecause submitted job is still not in job queue mirror (submitted 601 seconds ago
)
-------------------------------

Robert, did you mean this message? I am not getting any similar
message in the logs on condor-7.2.2-0.7.el5
Comment 4 Robert Rati 2009-03-09 10:37:21 EDT
Yes, that is the message I am talking about.
Comment 5 Jan Sarenik 2009-03-09 10:48:17 EDT
In that case, I consider it being VERIFIED.
Thanks for quick responce.
Comment 7 errata-xmlrpc 2009-04-21 12:19:38 EDT
An advisory has been issued which should help the problem
described in this bug report. This report is therefore being
closed with a resolution of ERRATA. For more information
on therefore solution and/or where to find the updated files,
please follow the link below. You may reopen this bug report
if the solution does not work for you.

http://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHEA-2009-0434.html

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.