Bug 477935 - Sound card stays silent although sound driver claims to play
Sound card stays silent although sound driver claims to play
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
11
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks: 513464
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-12-25 15:55 EST by Sergey Kurtsev
Modified: 2010-06-28 07:01 EDT (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-06-28 07:01:30 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Sergey Kurtsev 2008-12-25 15:55:46 EST
Description of problem:
Pulseaudio seems to work fine, but no audio is played. Sound hardware works fine, I can even hear slight sound cracks on system logon (when pulseaudio initializes I guess). Sound codecs are fine. 
But dragging volume and mute/unmunte gives no effect.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
Name       : pulseaudio
Arch       : i386
Version    : 0.9.13
Release    : 7.fc11


Additional info:
There is one issue a can blame though. Since update from Fedora 9 to Fedora 10 beta, Pulseaudio volume control *always* started as muted on first logon. I had to unmute it manually. I guess previous behavior affects the new volume control applet but I have no clue how to fix it.
Comment 1 Lennart Poettering 2009-01-05 17:19:47 EST
Have you played around with the mixer on the sound card? THis sounds like a mixer misinitialization issue. Try "alsamixer -c0" and play around with the controls.
Comment 2 Sergey Kurtsev 2009-01-07 16:21:38 EST
I tried alsamixergui - I played with controls but it didn't help.
I would like to supply any additional information but I've got no clue what should I look at.
Comment 3 Lennart Poettering 2009-01-08 13:23:34 EST
What sound card is this?

Can you play audio when you bypass PA? i.e. does "aplay -D plughw:0 < /dev/urandom" work?
Comment 4 Sergey Kurtsev 2009-01-08 14:35:40 EST
Sound card: 00:1e.2 Multimedia audio controller: Intel Corporation 82801G (ICH7 Family) AC'97 Audio Controller (rev 01)

aplay says:
[root@digger sk]# aplay -D plughw:0 < /dev/urandom
Playing raw data 'stdin' : Unsigned 8 bit, Rate 8000 Hz, Mono
and waits until I break it - no sound is heard.

I played around with Pulseaudio Manager devices and their volume controls - so not volume control applet is not muted on gnome start up, but I've got no sound either.

These are the contents of /var/log/messages from last logon:
Jan  8 22:24:29 digger pulseaudio[4422]: main.c: Called SUID root and real-time/high-priority scheduling was requested in the configuration. However, we lack the necessary privileges:
Jan  8 22:24:29 digger pulseaudio[4422]: main.c: We are not in group 'pulse-rt' and PolicyKit refuse to grant us privileges. Dropping SUID again.
Jan  8 22:24:29 digger pulseaudio[4422]: main.c: For enabling real-time scheduling please acquire the appropriate PolicyKit privileges, or become a member of 'pulse-rt', or increase the RLIMIT_NICE/RLIMIT_RTPRIO resource limits for this user.
Jan  8 22:24:29 digger pulseaudio[4422]: main.c: High-priority scheduling enabled in configuration but not allowed by policy.
Jan  8 22:24:29 digger pulseaudio[4422]: core-util.c: setpriority(): Отказано в доступе
Jan  8 22:24:29 digger pulseaudio[4422]: ltdl-bind-now.c: Failed to find original dlopen loader.
Jan  8 22:24:29 digger pulseaudio[4425]: pid.c: Stale PID file, overwriting.
Jan  8 22:24:30 digger pulseaudio[4425]: alsa-util.c: Device front:0 doesn't support 44100 Hz, changed to 48000 Hz.
Jan  8 22:24:30 digger pulseaudio[4425]: alsa-util.c: Device front:0 doesn't support 44100 Hz, changed to 48000 Hz.
Jan  8 22:24:39 digger pulseaudio[4474]: main.c: Called SUID root and real-time/high-priority scheduling was requested in the configuration. However, we lack the necessary privileges:
Jan  8 22:24:39 digger pulseaudio[4474]: main.c: We are not in group 'pulse-rt' and PolicyKit refuse to grant us privileges. Dropping SUID again.
Jan  8 22:24:39 digger pulseaudio[4474]: main.c: For enabling real-time scheduling please acquire the appropriate PolicyKit privileges, or become a member of 'pulse-rt', or increase the RLIMIT_NICE/RLIMIT_RTPRIO resource limits for this user.
Jan  8 22:24:39 digger pulseaudio[4474]: main.c: High-priority scheduling enabled in configuration but not allowed by policy.
Jan  8 22:24:39 digger pulseaudio[4474]: core-util.c: setpriority(): Отказано в доступе
Jan  8 22:24:39 digger pulseaudio[4474]: ltdl-bind-now.c: Failed to find original dlopen loader.
Jan  8 22:24:39 digger pulseaudio[4480]: pid.c: Daemon already running.
Comment 5 Sergey Kurtsev 2009-01-08 14:36:52 EST
Kernel: Linux digger 2.6.28-3.fc11.i686 #1 SMP Fri Dec 26 08:07:00 EST 2008 i686 i686 i386 GNU/Linux
Comment 6 Lennart Poettering 2009-01-12 12:14:00 EST
If aplay doesn't work either, then this is most likely a mixer issue. Also it is not PA related but an ALSA issue. Reassigning to the kernel.
Comment 7 Lennart Poettering 2009-05-05 12:19:24 EDT
Sergey, it would be good if you could follow these suggestions:

http://forums.fedoraforum.org/showpost.php?p=1206905&postcount=14
Comment 8 Bug Zapper 2009-06-09 06:30:12 EDT
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 11 development cycle.
Changing version to '11'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 9 Bug Zapper 2010-04-27 08:38:05 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 11 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 11.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '11'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 11's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 11 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 10 Bug Zapper 2010-06-28 07:01:30 EDT
Fedora 11 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-06-25. Fedora 11 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.