Bug 477987 - gxine - visualisations - display blinks
gxine - visualisations - display blinks
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gxine (Show other bugs)
11
x86_64 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Martin Sourada
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-12-26 18:55 EST by Flóki Pálsson
Modified: 2010-06-28 07:01 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-06-28 07:01:55 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
gxine stated from terminal (867 bytes, text/plain)
2008-12-26 18:55 EST, Flóki Pálsson
no flags Details
Xorg.0.log (47.10 KB, text/plain)
2009-01-08 20:22 EST, Flóki Pálsson
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Flóki Pálsson 2008-12-26 18:55:09 EST
Created attachment 327873 [details]
gxine stated from terminal

Description of problem:
When playing audio with gxine then display bilnks ca every 5 seconds.
I am using default settings.
When visualisations are "none",then display does not blink.    

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
gxine-0.5.903-2.fc10.x86_64


How reproducible:
always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.  Start GXine Video Player
2.  Play audio  
3.
  
Actual results:
Whole display blinks every 5 seconds. 


Expected results:
Display not to blink when visualisations are on. 

Additional info:
This is OK in Totem.
Comment 1 Martin Sourada 2009-01-08 12:16:13 EST
I see you're on 64bits, I am not able reproduce this issue on 32 bits. Which video card do you have? What driver do you use? Is this happening both in window and in fullscreen? Does it happen in other xine-lib based applications (e.g. xine or xine-plugin) as well? Does it happen also with video or only with visualisations?
Comment 2 Flóki Pálsson 2009-01-08 16:20:31 EST
>Which video card do you have? 
video card  nVidia  NV43 [GeForce 6200] 

>What driver do you use? 
Stanndard driver.  No nvidia drivers.  How do I check ?

>Is this happening both in
>window and in fullscreen?
Yes  

>Does it happen in other xine-lib based applications
>(e.g. xine or xine-plugin) as well? 
xine segfults 
se http://bugs.xine-project.org/show_bug.cgi?id=186
I innstalled F10 ( not upgrade from F9 )
vlc ok ( crapy sound )
totem-2.24.3-1.fc10.x86_64 ok 

>Does it happen also with video or only with
>visualisations?
I dont know. I never use video. 


Additional info:
gxine works in F9 on same computer. 

smoltSendProfile
http://www.smolts.org/client/show/pub_a2e3f14c-4b4c-467a-96b6-6f425f43a6c2

gxine stared from terminal  
( gxine starts )
[floki@flokip ~]$ gxine
bind: No such file or directory
warning: configuration item media.audio_cd.cddb_cachedir points to a non-existent location /home/floki/.xine/cddbcache
warning: configuration item media.capture.save_dir points to a non-existent location 
warning: configuration item media.dvb.channels_conf points to a non-existent location /home/floki/.xine/channels.conf
warning: configuration item media.vcd.device points to a non-existent location 
warning: configuration item media.video4linux.radio_device points to a non-existent location /dev/radio0
warning: configuration item media.video4linux.video_device points to a non-existent location /dev/video0
warning: configuration item media.wintv_pvr.device points to a non-existent location /dev/video0
lirc: cannot initialise - disabling remote control
lirc: maybe lircd isn't running or you can't connect to the socket?
[floki@flokip ~]$
Comment 3 Flóki Pálsson 2009-01-08 17:52:24 EST
Visualisations in 
kaffeine-0.8.7-2.fc10.x86_64
are ok.
Comment 4 Martin Sourada 2009-01-08 18:16:44 EST
(In reply to comment #2)
> >Which video card do you have? 
> video card  nVidia  NV43 [GeForce 6200] 
> 
> >What driver do you use? 
> Stanndard driver.  No nvidia drivers.  How do I check ?
> 
Look in /var/log/Xorg.0.log . There will probably be something like New driver is "intel" (substitute intel for whatever driver you'll have there). If you attach your Xorg.0.log here, I can find it myself.

> >Is this happening both in
> >window and in fullscreen?
> Yes  
> 
This is interesting... Another thing that comes to mind is: do you have desktop effects (compiz) turned on? If so, does the screen blink even after you turn them off?

> >Does it happen in other xine-lib based applications
> >(e.g. xine or xine-plugin) as well? 
> xine segfults 
> se http://bugs.xine-project.org/show_bug.cgi?id=186
That's inconvenient... You can try to run totem with xine-lib backend (its default backend in Fedora is gstreamer). As your normal user (i.e. NOT root) run 

totem-backend -b xine totem.

> I innstalled F10 ( not upgrade from F9 )
> vlc ok ( crapy sound )
> totem-2.24.3-1.fc10.x86_64 ok 
> 
These two uses different libraries for the video, so when it works even in one of them, it should be enough to tell the problem would be higher up the way (either xine-lib or gxine).


> >Does it happen also with video or only with
> >visualisations?
> I dont know. I never use video. 
> 
It would be good if you made an exception once. You can e.g. download some screencast to try it, if you don't have any other video you can try.

> 
> Additional info:
> gxine works in F9 on same computer. 
> 
Interesting information. F9 has older gxine. Could you try installing F9's gxine (remove your current gxine, download the F9 package and install it, it should work). If it does not blink with the old gxine than the issue would definitely be with gxine.

> [floki@flokip ~]$ gxine
snip
these are harmless warnings telling you that you stuff like that you don't have video camera, radio and remote control attached to your computer...
Comment 5 Flóki Pálsson 2009-01-08 20:22:36 EST
Created attachment 328513 [details]
Xorg.0.log
Comment 6 Flóki Pálsson 2009-01-08 20:45:06 EST
> >Is this happening both in
> > >window and in fullscreen?
> > Yes  
> > 
> This is interesting... Another thing that comes to mind is: do you have desktop
> effects (compiz) turned on? If so, does the screen blink even after you turn
> them off?
> 
no.  I use default settings.
 
> >Does it happen in other xine-lib based applications
> > >(e.g. xine or xine-plugin) as well? 
> > xine segfults 
> > se http://bugs.xine-project.org/show_bug.cgi?id=186
> That's inconvenient... You can try to run totem with xine-lib backend (its
> default backend in Fedora is gstreamer). As your normal user (i.e. NOT root)
> run 
> 
> totem-backend -b xine totem.
> 
 [floki@flokip ~]$ totem-backend -b xine totem
ok. playing auidio. no blink.

Also see Comment #3 

PS
I will tray tomorrow or on Saturday to answer the rest.
Comment 7 Flóki Pálsson 2009-01-11 07:02:57 EST
> >Does it happen also with video or only with
> > >visualisations?
> > I dont know. I never use video. 
> > 
> It would be good if you made an exception once. You can e.g. download some
> screencast to try it, if you don't have any other video you can try.
> 
The bilnk is also with video ( *.avi )
> 
> > Additional info:
> > gxine works in F9 on same computer. 
> > 
> Interesting information. F9 has older gxine. Could you try installing F9's
> gxine (remove your current gxine, download the F9 package and install it, it
> should work). If it does not blink with the old gxine than the issue would
> definitely be with gxine.
> 
When I tray to install then
gecko-libs = 1.9 is needed by package gxine-0.5.11-17.fc9.x86_64 (/tmp/gxine-0.5.11-17.fc9.x86_64.rpm)
Comment 8 Bug Zapper 2009-06-09 06:31:21 EDT
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 11 development cycle.
Changing version to '11'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 9 Bug Zapper 2010-04-27 08:38:33 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 11 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 11.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '11'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 11's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 11 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 10 Bug Zapper 2010-06-28 07:01:55 EDT
Fedora 11 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-06-25. Fedora 11 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.