Bug 478460 - Firefox does not respect no_proxy gnome environment settings
Firefox does not respect no_proxy gnome environment settings
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: firefox (Show other bugs)
10
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Gecko Maintainer
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-12-30 10:19 EST by Izhar Firdaus
Modified: 2009-02-08 12:23 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-02-08 12:23:47 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Izhar Firdaus 2008-12-30 10:19:40 EST
Description of problem:
Firefox with "use environment settings" proxy setting does not respect no_proxy settings set at gnome-network-preferences

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
firefox-3.0.5-1.fc10.i386
xulrunner-1.9.0.5-1.fc10.i386

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Launch firefox,
2. Set proxy settings to use environment settings
3. Set proxy settings at gnome-network-preferences
3. Set no_proxy for 127.0.0.1 at gnome-network-preferences
4. Open 127.0.0.1 (assuming the proxy itself does not have a http server running @ localhost)

  
Actual results:
If the proxy does not have httpd running at 127.0.0.1, Error message come from the proxy.

Expected results:
Connection refused from local firefox (or if local machine have httpd running, a http page from localhost)

Additional info:
Comment 1 Matěj Cepl 2009-01-13 10:59:30 EST
(In reply to comment #0)
> Connection refused from local firefox (or if local machine have httpd running,
> a http page from localhost)

Which is exactly what happens with firefox-3.1-0.4.beta2.fc11.x86_64 and firefox-3.0.4-1.fc10.

Could you please more information so that we are able to reproduce this bug here, please? Otherwise I would have to close this bug as INSUFFICIENT_DATA.
Comment 2 Matěj Cepl 2009-02-08 12:23:47 EST
Since there are insufficient details provided in this report for us to investigate the issue further, and we have not received feedback to the information we have requested above, we will assume the problem was not reproducible, or has been fixed in one of the updates we have released for the reporter's distribution.

Users who have experienced this problem are encouraged to upgrade to the latest update of their distribution, and if this issue turns out to still be reproducible in the latest update, please reopen this bug with additional information.

Closing as INSUFFICIENT_DATA.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.