Bug 478579 - Sound suddenly disappears (possibly ALSA driver bug, wakeup without write)
Sound suddenly disappears (possibly ALSA driver bug, wakeup without write)
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
10
All Linux
low Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-01-01 07:23 EST by David Nielsen
Modified: 2009-12-18 02:27 EST (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-12-18 02:27:08 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
pulseaudio -vvv output (37.98 KB, text/plain)
2009-01-01 07:23 EST, David Nielsen
no flags Details


External Trackers
Tracker ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Linux Kernel 12309 None None None Never

  None (edit)
Description David Nielsen 2009-01-01 07:23:55 EST
Created attachment 328033 [details]
pulseaudio -vvv output

Description of problem:
I expect frequent disappeance of sound on my machine, attached is a log of pulseaudio run with -vvv. I have noticed that sometimes this problem is preceeded with a message saying something like ALSA driver woke us up to write data but nothing found. This however is not always the case. This happens very frequently and requires a full restart of pulseaudio to restore working audio everytime.

It does seem to happen more often when playing movies for some reason.

The soundcard is a SB 5.1 Live! external USB

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
pulseaudio-0.9.13-6.fc10.x86_64
kernel-2.6.27.9-159.fc10.x86_64

How reproducible:
100% (takes anywhere from seconds to hours to reproduce)

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Start totem
2. play movie
  
Actual results:
sound disappears after a while

Expected results:
rock solid audio experience

Additional info:
x86_64, da_DK.UTF-8
Comment 1 David Nielsen 2009-01-01 10:09:31 EST
Further research seems to indicate that activity on USB might cause this. When I hook up a USB stick or conduct trafic on my external USB harddrive sound disappers. Maybe the USB soundcard is being starved?
Comment 2 Lennart Poettering 2009-01-05 14:54:29 EST
Hmm, smells like a driver bug.

The log you showed shows no messages related to this problem, or am I blind? You say that PA runs normally but audio suddenly goes silent?

The wakeup issue is an ALSA driver issue and has been reported many times already.
Comment 3 David Nielsen 2009-01-05 15:03:41 EST
sound completely disappears, however the PA volume control application still registers the stream and shows that there is output. 

I suspect that this happens because the soundcard is on USB and my external storage is as well. Where there is a lot of activity such as copying files back and forth over the USB the sound tends to disappear.
Comment 4 Lennart Poettering 2009-01-05 17:21:01 EST
OK, I am reassigning this to the kernel then, since that's where the USB audio driver is part of.
Comment 5 David Nielsen 2009-01-17 06:37:34 EST
I think this upstream bug might be it:
http://bugzilla.kernel.org/show_bug.cgi?id=12309

The symptomes seem to match, copying stuff over USB stalls the system till the operation has ended (comment 14).
Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2009-11-18 04:43:24 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 10 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 10.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '10'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 10's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 10 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 7 Bug Zapper 2009-12-18 02:27:08 EST
Fedora 10 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-12-17. Fedora 10 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.