Bug 479952 - Opening broken URL raises empty error-dialog
Opening broken URL raises empty error-dialog
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: thunderbird (Show other bugs)
10
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Christopher Aillon
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
: Triaged
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-01-14 04:30 EST by Ralf Corsepius
Modified: 2009-12-18 02:36 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-12-18 02:36:10 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
screenshot of the "empty dialog" (6.54 KB, image/png)
2009-01-14 04:32 EST, Ralf Corsepius
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Ralf Corsepius 2009-01-14 04:30:51 EST
Description of problem:

When opening a broken URL contained inside of a mail, thunderbird raises an empty gtk/gnome error-dialog.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
thunderbird-2.0.0.19-1.fc10.x86_64

How reproducible:
Deterministic

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Receive a mail containing a URL pointing to an invalid location.
2. Click onto this URL.

Actual results:
An empty gtk/gnome dialog pops up (often in the background, often behind thunderbird's main window).

Expected results:
A proper error dialog in the foreground

Additional info:
* When I encountered this bug for the first time, I had difficulties to find the application being responsible for launching the "empty dialog".

* The fact the dialog often happens to popup behind open windows is quite annoying. I've met situations, where this dialog had been launched several times, without me immediately noticing it. Instead I found a pile of theses, hours later ;)
Comment 1 Ralf Corsepius 2009-01-14 04:32:29 EST
Created attachment 328962 [details]
screenshot of the "empty dialog"
Comment 2 Matěj Cepl 2009-01-15 10:26:28 EST
Strange --- when clicking on the URL http://www.blbost.kravina in Thunderbird, Firefox got launched and ended with the error message. No dialog was opened for me. Any extensions for Thunderbird, which may cause it? Could you reproduce in -safe-mode?
Comment 3 Ralf Corsepius 2009-01-15 10:59:31 EST
(In reply to comment #2)
> Strange --- when clicking on the URL http://www.blbost.kravina in Thunderbird,
> Firefox got launched and ended with the error message.
I get an "Address not found" page in firefox.

> No dialog was opened for
> me. Any extensions for Thunderbird, which may cause it?
None that I am aware about.

> Could you reproduce in -safe-mode?
Yes.

The source code of the email exposing the behavior is this:
> > > >=20
> > > > https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/PackagingDrafts/Font_package_namin=
g_%
> > > > 282008-12-22%29
> > > >=20

I am going to forward the original mail to you on PM.
(It's not confidential, nevertheless it has not been intended for the public)
Comment 4 Matěj Cepl 2009-01-15 17:29:54 EST
Can fully reproduce just with mail generated by this command

echo 'https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/PackagingDrafts/Font_package_namin_%' \
    | mail -s test <my-email-address>

apparently the percent sign in the end of the line is the key.
Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2009-11-18 05:45:02 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 10 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 10.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '10'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 10's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 10 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2009-12-18 02:36:10 EST
Fedora 10 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-12-17. Fedora 10 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.