Bug 480188 - kpackagekit crashes with dbus error
kpackagekit crashes with dbus error
Status: CLOSED NOTABUG
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: PackageKit (Show other bugs)
10
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Richard Hughes
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-01-15 11:42 EST by Orion Poplawski
Modified: 2009-01-16 11:24 EST (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-01-16 11:24:50 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Orion Poplawski 2009-01-15 11:42:18 EST
Description of problem:

With PackageKit-0.3.13-1.fc10.i386, I'm starting to see:

$ kpackagekit
SHOW UI!
GO UI!
enumFromString ( Action ) : converted "" to "Action" , enum value -1
enumFromString ( Group ) : converted "" to "" , enum value -1
enumFromString ( Filter ) : converted "" to "Filter" , enum value -1
enumFromString ( Action ) : converted "" to "Action" , enum value -1
Error, cannot create transaction proxy
New transaction with tid ""
process 6819: arguments to dbus_message_new_method_call() were incorrect, assertion "path != NULL" failed in file dbus-message.c line 1070.
This is normally a bug in some application using the D-Bus library.
  D-Bus not built with -rdynamic so unable to print a backtrace
<unknown program name>(6813)/: Communication problem with  "KPackageKit" , it probably crashed.
Error message was:  "org.freedesktop.DBus.Error.NoReply" : " "Message did not receive a reply (timeout by message bus)" "

every time I run kpackagekit.
Comment 1 Orion Poplawski 2009-01-15 11:44:41 EST
#8  0x07137e28 in abort () from /lib/libc.so.6
#9  0x06cf3a05 in _dbus_abort () at dbus-sysdeps.c:86
#10 0x06cef419 in _dbus_warn_check_failed (
    format=0x6cfc820 "arguments to %s() were incorrect, assertion \"%s\" failed in file %s line %d.\nThis is normally a bug in some application using the D-Bus library.\n") at dbus-internals.c:283
#11 0x06ce2f6e in dbus_message_new_method_call (destination=0x8868e90 "org.freedesktop.PackageKit", path=0x0, interface=0x8868ac8 "org.freedesktop.PackageKit.Transaction", 
    method=0x8867b80 "GetUpdates") at dbus-message.c:1071
#12 0x0835b874 in ?? () from /usr/lib/libQtDBus.so.4
#13 0x083576fb in ?? () from /usr/lib/libQtDBus.so.4
#14 0x08343751 in QDBusConnection::call () from /usr/lib/libQtDBus.so.4
#15 0x083606eb in QDBusAbstractInterface::callWithArgumentList () from /usr/lib/libQtDBus.so.4
#16 0x008a5cfd in PackageKit::TransactionProxy::GetUpdates () at transactionproxy.h:173
#17 PackageKit::Client::getUpdates (this=0x8849608, filters={q_hash = {{d = 0x8865070, e = 0x8865070}}}) at client.cpp:327
Comment 2 Orion Poplawski 2009-01-15 11:54:16 EST
Sorry, my bad - caused by a empty /etc/PackageKit/PackageKit.conf file, though you might argue that that shouldn't cause a segfault...
Comment 3 Richard Hughes 2009-01-15 12:17:21 EST
What should PackageKit do in this case? The daemon does this:

TI:17:14:14	TH:0x94d43f0	FI:egg-debug.c	FN:egg_debug_init,306
 - Verbose debugging 1 (on console 1)PK_VERBOSE
TI:17:14:14	TH:0x94d43f0	FI:pk-conf.c	FN:pk_conf_get_filename,153
 - local config file not found '../etc/PackageKit.conf'
TI:17:14:14	TH:0x94d43f0	FI:pk-conf.c	FN:pk_conf_get_filename,163
 - config file not found '/home/hughsie/.root/etc/PackageKit/PackageKit.conf'
TI:17:14:14	TH:0x94d43f0	FI:pk-conf.c	FN:pk_conf_init,186
 - config file not found

And then exits. I guess we need to handle this in QPackageKit library.
Comment 4 Orion Poplawski 2009-01-15 12:55:50 EST
Note that is my case /etc/PackageKit/PackageKit.conf existed but was 0 bytes.
Comment 5 Richard Hughes 2009-01-16 04:50:22 EST
Okay, the glib library handles this rather well:

[hughsie@hughsie-work PackageKit]$ pkcon search name power
Command failed:  cannot start daemon: cannot GetTid: Launch helper exited with unknown return code 1
Comment 6 Richard Hughes 2009-01-16 05:16:20 EST
and with kpackagekt in F10:

[hughsie@hughsie-work src]$ kpackagekit
SHOW UI! 
GO UI! 
enumFromString ( Action ) : converted "" to "Action" , enum value -1 
enumFromString ( Group ) : converted "" to "" , enum value -1 
enumFromString ( Filter ) : converted "" to "Filter" , enum value -1 
enumFromString ( Action ) : converted "" to "Action" , enum value -1 
Error, cannot create transaction proxy

Can you give soem more versions about how you got the backtrace please? Thanks.
Comment 7 Orion Poplawski 2009-01-16 11:24:50 EST
I can't reproduce it any more, even with emptying PackageKit.conf.  Ah, well.  Thanks for looking into it though.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.